BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H286143 SWM
[…] There are varying quantities of each type of rack, ranging from 17 (Part 66146) to 1,440 (Part 66115). In total, there will be approximately 13,683 of the 38 types of steel racks in use.

Below are a sampling of the images you provided of the steel racks.

 Part 66102 – Rack Driver s Door  Part 66103 – Rack Innenteil

 Part 66111 – Rack Door Frame

ISSUE

Whether the subject steel racks are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: