• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] Subsection (d) specifically provides for the time of entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., "[t]he time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the

-3-

time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached or, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date . . . have been successfully received by Customs via [ABI], without estimated duties attached, as provided in [19 CFR 132.11a]").

Under 19 CFR 132.1(d), "presentation" is defined for purposes of the Customs Regulations pertaining to quota as "the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of . . . [a]n entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the entry and the entry summary, without estimated duties attached [if ABI procedure, see above, are used] or . . . [a] withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached." The time of presentation of an entry/entry summary for quota purposes is the time of delivery in proper form of the above-described documents (i.e., the documents listed in the definition of "presentation") (see 19 CFR 132.11a). Section 132.11(a) states that quota priority and status are determined as of the time of presentation of the entry summary for consumption, or withdrawal for consumption, in proper form in accordance with section 132.1(d). Under 19 CFR 132.1(e), "quota-class merchandise" is defined as "any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota."

In interpreting these provisions, we are guided by the rule of interpretation that a general rule will not be held to apply to a matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same provision (Ginsberg & Sons, Inc. v. Popkin, 285 U.S. 204, 208 (1932); Green v.