ENT-5-01/1-03-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114071 CC
[…] ISSUE:

May an importer have merchandise subject to a tariff-rate quota released under a special permit for immediate delivery near the end of a quota period and file entry summary after the close of that quota period, in order to have the date of entry and presentation established in the new quota period at a more favorable duty rate.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The effective rates of duty for merchandise imported into the United States are provided for in 19 U.S.C.  1315. That statute, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any other law on any article entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the Customs Service by written, electronic or such other means as the Secretary by regulation shall prescribe, except that-- (1) ... (2) ... (3) any article for which duties may, under section 1505 of this title, be paid at a time later than the time of making entry shall be subject to the rate or rates in effect at the time of entry. 19 U.S.C.  1505(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]nless merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount