ENT-5-01/1-03-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114071 CC
[…] from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the Customs Service by written, electronic or such other means as the Secretary by regulation shall prescribe, except that-- (1) ... (2) ... (3) any article for which duties may, under section 1505 of this title, be paid at a time later than the time of making entry shall be subject to the rate or rates in effect at the time of entry. 19 U.S.C.  1505(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]nless merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable thereon....