ENT-5-01/1-03-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114071 CC
[…] Subsection (d) specifically provides for the time of entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., "[t]he time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached or, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date... have been successfully received by Customs via [ABI], without estimated duties attached, as provided in [19 CFR  132.11a]").

19 CFR  132.1(e) defines quota-class merchandise as "any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota." 19 CFR  132.1(d) defines presentation as the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of essentially the required information and documentation listed above in 19 CFR  141.68(d). 19 CFR  132.11(a) provides that the time of presentation is the time of delivery in proper form of