• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] Subsection (d) specifically provides for the time of entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., "[t]he time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached or, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date ... have been successfully received by Customs via [ABI], without estimated duties attached, as provided in [19 CFR 132.11a]").

Under 19 CFR 132.1(d), "presentation" is defined for purposes of the Customs Regulations pertaining to quota as "the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of ... [a]n entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the entry and the entry summary, with estimated duties attached ... or ... [a]n entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the entry and the entry summary, without estimated duties attached [if ABI procedures, see above, are used] or ... [a] withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached." The time of presentation of an entry/entry summary for quota purposes is the time of delivery in proper form of the above-described documents (i.e., the documents listed in the definition of "presentation") (see 19 CFR 132.11a). Under 19 CFR 132.1(e), "quota-class merchandise" is defined as "any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota."

In interpreting these provisions, we are guided by the rule of interpretation that a general rule will not be held to apply to a matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same provision (Ginsberg & Sons, Inc. v. Popkin, 285 U.S. 204, 208 (1932); Green v.