• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] (2) In the situation described in ISSUE (1), must the merchandise be entered under the HTSUS tariff rate quota number, or can the importer enter the merchandise at the lower rate but still have it be subject to the quota?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The effective rates of duty for merchandise imported into the United States are provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1315. That statute, as recently amended by section 633 of title VI of the NAFTA Implementation Act (Public Law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2057, 2198), provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any other law on any article entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have been deposited with the Customs Service by written, electronic or such other means as the Secretary by regulation shall prescribe, except that--

(1) ...

(2) any article which is not subject to a quantitative or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry for immediate transportation made at the port of original importation under [19 U.S.C. 1552], if entered for consumption at the port designated by the consignee, or his agent, in such transportation entry without having been taken into the custody of the appropriate customs officer under [19 U.S.C. 1490], shall be subject to the rate or rates in effect when the transportation entry was accepted at the port of original importation ....

Customs Regulations issued under this statute and/or pertinent to the issues under consideration are set forth, in part, below: