Regulations last checked for updates: May 04, 2025
Title 27 - Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms last revised: Mar 20, 2025
§ 24.310 - Taxpaid removals from bond record.
A proprietor removing wine from bond for consumption or sale on determination of tax shall maintain a record of wine removed at the time of removal either to taxpaid wine premises, taxpaid wine bottling house premises, or for direct shipment. The record will show the date of removal, the name and address of the person to whom shipped, and the volume, kind (class and type), and alcohol content or tax class of the wine. However, on any individual sale of less than 80 liters, the name and address of the purchaser need not be recorded. The proprietor who removes taxpaid bulk wine to another wine premises shall prepare the shipping record and follow the procedures prescribed by § 24.281. The volume of wine removed taxpaid will be summarized daily by tax class in wine gallons to the nearest tenth gallon.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1513-0115) [T.D. ATF-299, 55 FR 24989, June 19, 1990, as amended by T.D. ATF-312, 56 FR 31083, July 9, 1991; T.D. TTB-196, 89 FR 87942, Nov. 6, 2024]
source: T.D. ATF-299, 55 FR 24989, June 19, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 27 CFR 24.310