U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 5001.
Imposition, rate, and attachment of tax
(a)
Rate of tax
(1)
General
There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produced in or imported into the United States a tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a proof gallon.
* * *
The tax shall attach to distilled spirits as soon as this substance is in existence as such, whether it be subsequently separated as pure or impure spirits, or be immediately, or at any subsequent time, transferred into any other substance, either in the process of original production or by any subsequent process.
(c)
Reduced rate
(1)
In general
In the case of a distilled spirits operation, the otherwise applicable tax rate under subsection (a)(1) shall be—
(A)
$2.70 per proof gallon on the first 100,000 proof gallons of distilled spirits, and
(B)
which have been distilled or processed by such operation and removed during the calendar year for consumption or sale, or which have been imported by the importer into the United States during the calendar year but only if the importer is an electing importer under paragraph (3) and the proof gallons of distilled spirits have been assigned to the importer pursuant to such paragraph.
(2)
Controlled groups
(A)
In general
In the case of a controlled group, the proof gallon quantities specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied to such group and apportioned among the members of such group in such manner as the Secretary or their delegate shall by regulations prescribe.
(B)
Definition
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “controlled group” shall have the meaning given such term by subsection (a) of section 1563, except that “more than 50 percent” shall be substituted for “at least 80 percent” each place it appears in such subsection.
(C)
Rules for non-corporations
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be applied to a group under common control where one or more of the persons is not a corporation.
(D)
Single taxpayer
Pursuant to rules issued by the Secretary, two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce or process distilled spirits under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.
(3)
Reduced tax rate for foreign manufacturers and importers
(A)
In general
In the case of any proof gallons of distilled spirits which have been produced outside of the United States and imported into the United States, the rate of tax applicable under paragraph (1) (referred to in this paragraph as the “reduced tax rate”) may be assigned by the distilled spirits operation (provided that such operation makes an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii)) to any electing importer of such proof gallons pursuant to the requirements established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B)
Assignment
The Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, shall, through such rules, regulations, and procedures as are determined appropriate, establish procedures for assignment of the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph, which shall include—
(i)
a limitation to ensure that the number of proof gallons of distilled spirits for which the reduced tax rate has been assigned by a distilled spirits operation—
(I)
to any importer does not exceed the number of proof gallons produced by such operation during the calendar year which were imported into the United States by such importer, and
(II)
to all importers does not exceed the 22,230,000 proof gallons of distilled spirits to which the reduced tax rate applies,
(ii)
procedures that allow the election of a distilled spirits operation to assign and an importer to receive the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph,
(iii)
requirements that the distilled spirits operation provide any information as the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate for purposes of carrying out this paragraph, and
(iv)
procedures that allow for revocation of eligibility of the distilled spirits operation and the importer for the reduced tax rate provided under this paragraph in the case of any erroneous or fraudulent information provided under clause (iii) which the Secretary deems to be material to qualifying for such reduced rate.
(C)
Controlled group
(i)
In general
For purposes of this section, any importer making an election described in subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be deemed to be a member of the controlled group of the distilled spirits operation, as described under paragraph (2).
(ii)
Apportionment
For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of a controlled group, rules similar to section 5051(a)(5)(B) shall apply.
(4)
Refunds in lieu of reduced rates for foreign production removed after December 31, 2022
(A)
In general
In the case of any proof gallons of distilled spirits which have been produced outside the United States and imported into the United States, if such proof gallons of distilled spirits are removed after December 31, 2022
(i)
paragraph (1) shall not apply, and
(ii)
the amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall be allowed as a refund, determined for periods not less frequently than quarterly, to the importer in the same manner as if such amount were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(B)
Amount of refund
The amount determined under this subparagraph with respect to any importer for any period is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the excess (if any) of—
(I)
the amount of tax imposed under this subpart on proof gallons of distilled spirits referred to in subparagraph (A) which were removed during such period, over
(II)
the amount of tax which would have been imposed under this subpart on such proof gallons of distilled spirits if this section were applied without regard to this paragraph, plus
(ii)
* * *