Regulations last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 6.3 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Agricultural solid waste means solid waste that is generated by the rearing or harvesting of animals, or the producing or harvesting of crops or trees.
Boundaries means the limits of lands or waters that constitute a unit of the National Park System as specified by Congress, denoted by Presidential Proclamation, recorded in the records of a State or political subdivision in accordance with applicable law, published pursuant to law, or otherwise published or posted by the National Park Service.
Closure and Post-closure care means all of the requirements prescribed by 40 CFR part 258, Criteria For Municipal Solid Waste Landfills at 40 CFR 258.60 and 258.61.
Compostible materials means organic substances that decay under natural and/or human-assisted conditions within relatively short time intervals, generally not in excess of ninety days.
Degrade means to lessen or diminish in quantity, quality or value.
Hazardous waste means a waste defined by 40 CFR part 261, Identification And Listing Of Hazardous Waste. Hazardous waste does not include any solid waste listed under 40 CFR 261.4(b).
Leachate means liquid that has percolated through solid waste and has extracted, dissolved or suspended materials in it.
Mining overburden means material overlying a mineral deposit that is removed to gain access to that deposit.
Mining wastes means residues that result from the extraction of raw materials from the earth.
National Park Service activities means operations conducted by the National Park Service or a National Park Service contractor, concessionaire or commercial use licensee.
National Park System means any area of land or water now or hereafter administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service for park, monument, historic, parkway, recreational or other purposes.
Natural resource means the components of a park, both biotic and abiotic, including but not limited to, vegetation, wildlife, fish, water, including surface and ground water, air, soils, geological features, including subsurface strata, the natural processes and interrelationships that perpetuate such resources, and attributes that contribute to visitor enjoyment.
Operator means a person conducting or proposing to conduct the disposal of solid waste.
PCBs or PCB item means an item as defined in 40 CFR part 761, Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) Manufacturing, Processing, Distribution In Commerce, And Use Prohibitions at 40 CFR 761.3(x).
Residential solid waste means waste generated by the normal activities of a household, including, but not limited to, food waste, yard waste and ashes, but not including metal or plastic.
Solid waste means garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, and contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations or from community activities. “Solid waste” does not include a material listed under 40 CFR 261.4(a).
Solid waste disposal site means land or water where deliberately discarded solid waste, as defined above, is discharged, deposited, injected, dumped, spilled, leaked, or placed so that such solid waste or a constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into waters, including ground waters. Solid waste disposal sites include facilities for the incineration of solid waste and transfer stations. Facilities for the management of compostible materials are not defined as solid waste disposal sites for the purposes of this part.