Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 668.164 - Disbursing funds.
(a) Disbursement. (1) Except as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a disbursement of title IV, HEA program funds occurs on the date that the institution credits the student's ledger account or pays the student or parent directly with—
* * *
(A) The total consideration for the most recently completed award year, monetary and non-monetary, paid or received by the parties under the terms of the contract; and
(B) For any year in which the institution's enrolled students open 30 or more financial accounts under the T1 arrangement, the number of students who had financial accounts under the contract at any time during the most recently completed award year, and the mean and median of the actual costs incurred by those account holders;
(viii) Provide to the Secretary an up-to-date URL for the contract and contract data as described in paragraph (e)(2)(vii) of this section for publication in a centralized database accessible to the public;
(ix) Ensure that the terms of the accounts offered pursuant to a T1 arrangement are not inconsistent with the best financial interests of the students opening them. The Secretary considers this requirement to be met if—
(A) The institution documents that it conducts reasonable due diligence reviews at least every two years to ascertain whether the fees imposed under the T1 arrangement are, considered as a whole, consistent with or below prevailing market rates; and
(B) All contracts for the marketing or offering of accounts pursuant to T1 arrangements to the institution's students make provision for termination of the arrangement by the institution based on complaints received from students or a determination by the institution under paragraph (e)(2)(ix)(A) of this section that the fees assessed under the T1 arrangement are not consistent with or are higher than prevailing market rates; and
(x) Take affirmative steps, by way of contractual arrangements with the third-party servicer as necessary, to ensure that requirements of this section are met with respect to all accounts offered pursuant to T1 arrangements.
(3) Except for paragraphs (e)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) of this section, the requirements of paragraph (e)(2) of this section no longer apply to a student who has an account described under paragraph (e)(1) of this section when the student is no longer enrolled at the institution and there are no pending title IV disbursements for that student, except that nothing in this paragraph (e)(3) should be construed to limit the institution's responsibility to comply with paragraph (e)(2)(vii) of this section with respect to students enrolled during the award year for which the institution is reporting. To effectuate this provision, an institution may share information related to students' enrollment status with the servicer or entity that is party to the arrangement.
(f) Tier two arrangement. (1) In a Tier two (T2) arrangement, an institution located in a State has a contract with a financial institution, or entity that offers financial accounts through a financial institution, under which financial accounts are offered and marketed directly to students enrolled at the institution.
(2) Under a T2 arrangement, an institution must—
* * *