Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 668.164 - Disbursing funds.
(a) Disbursement. (1) Except as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a disbursement of title IV, HEA program funds occurs on the date that the institution credits the student's ledger account or pays the student or parent directly with—
(i) Funds received from the Secretary; or
(ii) Institutional funds used in advance of receiving title IV, HEA program funds.
(2)(i) For a Direct Loan for which the student is subject to the delayed disbursement requirements under 34 CFR 685.303(b)(5), if an institution credits a student's ledger account with institutional funds earlier than 30 days after the beginning of a payment period, the Secretary considers that the institution makes that disbursement on the 30th day after the beginning of the payment period; or
(ii) If an institution credits a student's ledger account with institutional funds earlier than 10 days before the first day of classes of a payment period, the Secretary considers that the institution makes that disbursement on the 10th day before the first day of classes of a payment period.
(b) Disbursements by payment period. (1) Except for paying a student under the FWS program or unless 34 CFR 685.303(d)(4)(i) applies, an institution must disburse during the current payment period the amount of title IV, HEA program funds that a student enrolled at the institution, or the student's parent, is eligible to receive for that payment period.
(2) An institution may make a prior year, late, or retroactive disbursement, as provided under paragraph (c)(3), (j), or (k) of this section, respectively, during the current payment period as long as the student was enrolled and eligible during the payment period covered by that prior year, late, or retroactive disbursement.
(3) At the time a disbursement is made to a student for a payment period, an institution must confirm that the student is eligible for the type and amount of title IV, HEA program funds identified by that disbursement. A third-party servicer is also responsible for confirming the student's eligibility if the institution engages the servicer to perform activities or transactions that lead to or support that disbursement. Those activities and transactions include but are not limited to—
(i) Determining the type and amount of title IV, HEA program funds that a student is eligible to receive;
(ii) Requesting funds under a payment method described in § 668.162; or
(iii) Accounting for funds that are originated, requested, or disbursed, in reports or data submissions to the Secretary.
(c) Crediting a student's ledger account. (1) An institution may credit a student's ledger account with title IV, HEA program funds to pay for allowable charges associated with the current payment period. Allowable charges are—
* * *