Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 10, 2024
§ 668.164 - Disbursing funds.
(a) Disbursement. (1) Except as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a disbursement of title IV, HEA program funds occurs on the date that the institution credits the student's ledger account or pays the student or parent directly with—
* * *
(xi) If the institution enters into an agreement for the cobranding of a financial account with the institution's name, logo, mascot, or other affiliation but maintains that the account is not marketed principally to its enrolled students and is not otherwise marketed directly within the meaning of paragraph (f)(3) of this section, the institution must retain the cobranding contract and other documentation it believes establishes that the account is not marketed directly to its enrolled students, including documentation that the cobranded financial account or access device is offered generally to the public.
(xii) Institutions falling below the thresholds described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section are encouraged to comply voluntarily with the applicable provisions of paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) of this section.
(5) The requirements of paragraph (f)(4) of this section no longer apply with respect to a student who has an account described under paragraph (f)(1) of this section when the student is no longer enrolled at the institution and there are no pending title IV disbursements, except that nothing in this paragraph should be construed to limit the institution's responsibility to comply with paragraph (f)(4)(iv) of this section with respect to students enrolled during the award year for which the institution is reporting. To effectuate this provision, an institution may share information related to students' enrollment status with the financial institution or entity that is party to the arrangement.
(g) Ownership of financial accounts opened through outreach to an institution's students. Any financial account offered or marketed pursuant to an arrangement described in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section must meet the requirements of 31 CFR 210.5(a) or (b)(5), as applicable.
(h) Title IV, HEA credit balances. (1) A title IV, HEA credit balance occurs whenever the amount of title IV, HEA program funds credited to a student's ledger account for a payment period exceeds the amount assessed the student for allowable charges associated with that payment period as provided under paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) A title IV, HEA credit balance must be paid directly to the student or parent as soon as possible, but no later than—
(i) Fourteen (14) days after the balance occurred if the credit balance occurred after the first day of class of a payment period; or
(ii) Fourteen (14) days after the first day of class of a payment period if the credit balance occurred on or before the first day of class of that payment period.
(i) Early disbursements. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (i)(2) of this section, the earliest an institution may disburse title IV, HEA funds to an eligible student or parent is—
(i) If the student is enrolled in a credit-hour program offered in terms that are substantially equal in length that is not a subscription-based program, 10 days before the first day of classes of a payment period;
(ii) If the student is enrolled in a credit-hour program offered in terms that are not substantially equal in length that is not a subscription-based program, a non-term credit-hour program, or a clock-hour program, the later of—
(A) Ten days before the first day of classes of a payment period; or
(B) The date the student completed the previous payment period for which he or she received title IV, HEA program funds; or
(iii) If the student is enrolled in a subscription-based program, the later of—
(A) Ten days before the first day of classes of a payment period; or
(B) The date the student completed the cumulative number of credit hours associated with the student's enrollment status in all prior terms that the student attended under the definition of a subscription-based program in § 668.2.
(2) An institution may not— or
(i) Make an early disbursement of a Direct Loan to a first-year, first-time borrower who is subject to the 30-day delayed disbursement requirements in 34 CFR 685.303(b)(5). This restriction does not apply if the institution is exempt from the 30-day delayed disbursement requirements under 34 CFR 685.303(b)(5)(i)(A) or (B); or
(ii) Compensate a student employed under the FWS program until the student earns that compensation by performing work, as provided in 34 CFR 675.16(a)(5).
(j) Late disbursements—(1) Ineligible student. For purposes of this paragraph (j), an otherwise eligible student becomes ineligible to receive title IV, HEA program funds on the date that—
(i) For a Direct Loan, the student is no longer enrolled at the institution as at least a half-time student for the period of enrollment for which the loan was intended; or
(ii) For an award under the Federal Pell Grant, FSEOG, Federal Perkins Loan, Iraq-Afghanistan Service Grant, and TEACH Grant programs, the student is no longer enrolled at the institution for the award year.
(2) Conditions for a late disbursement. Except as limited under paragraph (j)(4) of this section, a student who becomes ineligible, as described in paragraph (j)(1) of this section, qualifies for a late disbursement (and the parent qualifies for a parent Direct PLUS Loan disbursement) if, before the date the student became ineligible—
(i) The Secretary processed a SAR or ISIR with an official expected family contribution for the student for the relevant award year; and
(ii)(A) For a loan made under the Direct Loan program or for an award made under the TEACH Grant program, the institution originated the loan or award; or
(B) For an award under the Federal Perkins Loan or FSEOG programs, the institution made that award to the student.
(3) Making a late disbursement. Provided that the conditions described in paragraph (j)(2) of this section are satisfied—
* * *