Regulations last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 15.05 - Designation of agent for foreign persons.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term “futures contract” means any contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, traded or executed on or subject to the rules of any designated contract market, or for the purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, a reporting market
* * *
(b) Any futures commission merchant who makes or causes to be made any futures contract or option contract for the account of any foreign broker or foreign trader, and any introducing broker who introduces such an account to a futures commission merchant, shall thereupon be deemed to be the agent of the foreign broker or the foreign trader for purposes of accepting delivery and service of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the foreign broker or the foreign trader with respect to any futures or option contracts which are or have been maintained in such accounts carried by the futures commission merchant. In the case of a futures commission merchant who makes or causes to be made any futures or option contract for the account of a foreign broker, the futures commission merchant and the introducing broker, if any, shall also be the agent of the customers of the foreign broker (including any customer who is also a foreign broker and its customers) who have positions in the foreign broker's futures or option contract account carried by the futures commission merchant for purposes of accepting delivery and service of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the customer with respect to any futures or option contracts which are or have been maintained in such accounts carried by the futures commission merchant. Service or delivery of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to a futures commission merchant or to an introducing broker pursuant to such agency shall constitute valid and effective service or delivery upon the foreign broker, a customer of the foreign broker or the foreign trader. A futures commission merchant or an introducing broker who has been served with, or to whom there has been delivered, a communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to a foreign broker, a customer of the foreign broker or the foreign trader shall transmit the communication promptly and in a manner which is reasonable under the circumstances, or in a manner specified by the Commission in the communication, to the foreign broker, a customer of the foreign broker or the foreign trader.
(c) It shall be unlawful for any futures commission merchant and for any introducing broker to open or cause to be opened a futures or options contract account for, or to effect or cause to be effected transactions in futures contracts or option contracts for an existing account of, a foreign broker or foreign trader unless the futures commission merchant or introducing broker informs the foreign broker or foreign trader prior thereto, in any reasonable manner which the futures commission merchant or introducing broker deems to be appropriate, of the requirements of this section.
(d) The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to any account carried by a futures commission merchant or introduced by an introducing broker if the foreign broker, customer of a foreign broker, or foreign trader for whose benefit such account is carried or introduced has duly executed and maintains in effect a written agency agreement in compliance with this paragraph with a person domiciled in the United States and has provided a copy of the agreement to the futures commission merchant and to the introducing broker, if any, prior to the opening of an account, or placing orders for transactions in futures contracts or option contracts of an existing account, with the futures commission merchant or introducing broker. This agreement must authorize the person domiciled in the United States to serve as the agent of the foreign broker and customers of the foreign broker or the foreign trader for purposes of accepting delivery and service of all communications issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the foreign broker, customers of the foreign broker, or foreign trader and must provide an address in the United States where the agent will accept delivery and service of communications from the Commission. This agreement must be filed with the Commission by the futures commission merchant or introducing broker prior to the opening of an account for the foreign broker or foreign trader or the effecting of a transaction in futures or option contracts for an existing account of a foreign broker or foreign trader. Unless otherwise specified by the Commission, the agreements required to be filed with the Commission shall be filed with the Secretary of the Commission at Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street, NW., Washington, DC 20581. A foreign broker, customer of a foreign broker, or foreign trader shall notify the Commission immediately if the written agency agreement is terminated, revoked or is otherwise no longer in effect. If a futures commission merchant carrying, or an introducing broker introducing, an account for a foreign broker or foreign trader knows or should know that the agreement has expired, has been terminated or is otherwise no longer in effect, the futures commission merchant or introducing broker shall notify the Secretary of the Commission immediately. If the written agency agreement expires, terminates or is not in effect, the futures commission merchant, introducing broker, and the foreign broker, customers of the foreign broker, or foreign trader are subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
* * *