Regulations last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 15.05 - Designation of agent for foreign persons.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term “futures contract” means any contract for the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, traded or executed on or subject to the rules of any designated contract market, or for the purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, a reporting market (including all agreements, contracts and transactions that are treated by a clearing organization as fungible with such contracts); the term “option contract” means any contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity option, or as applicable, any other instrument subject to the Act, traded or executed on or subject to the rules of any designated contract market, or for the purposes of paragraph (i) of this section, a reporting market (including all agreements, contracts and transactions that are treated by a clearing organization as fungible with such contracts); the term “customer” means any person for whose benefit a foreign broker makes or causes to be made any futures contract or option contract; and the term “communication” means any summons, complaint, order, subpoena, special call, request for information, or notice, as well as any other written document or correspondence.
(b) Any futures commission merchant who makes or causes to be made any futures contract or option contract for the account of any foreign broker or foreign trader, and any introducing broker who introduces such an account to a futures commission merchant, shall thereupon be deemed to be the agent of the foreign broker or the foreign trader for purposes of accepting delivery and service of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the foreign broker or the foreign trader with respect to any futures or option contracts which are or have been maintained in such accounts carried by the futures commission merchant. In the case of a futures commission merchant who makes or causes to be made any futures or option contract for the account of a foreign broker, the futures commission merchant and the introducing broker, if any, shall also be the agent of the customers of the foreign broker (including any customer who is also a foreign broker and its customers) who have positions in the foreign broker's futures or option contract account carried by the futures commission merchant for purposes of accepting delivery and service of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the customer with respect to any futures or option contracts which are or have been maintained in such accounts carried by the futures commission merchant. Service or delivery of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to a futures commission merchant or to an introducing broker pursuant to such agency shall constitute valid and effective service or delivery upon the foreign broker, a customer of the foreign broker or the foreign trader. A futures commission merchant or an introducing broker who has been served with, or to whom there has been delivered, a communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to a foreign broker, a customer of the foreign
* * *
(e) Any designated contract market that permits a foreign broker to intermediate contracts, agreements or transactions, or permits a foreign trader to effect contracts, agreements or transactions on the facility or exchange, shall be deemed to be the agent of the foreign broker and any of its customers for whom the transactions were executed, or the foreign trader, for purposes of accepting delivery and service of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader with respect to any contracts, agreements or transactions executed by the foreign broker or the foreign trader on the designated contract market. Service or delivery of any communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to a designated contract market shall constitute valid and effective service upon the foreign broker, any of its customers, or the foreign trader. A designated contract market which has been served with, or to which there has been delivered, a communication issued by or on behalf of the Commission to a foreign broker, any of its customers, or a foreign trader shall transmit the communication promptly and in a manner which is reasonable under the circumstances, or in a manner specified by the Commission in the communication, to the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader.
(f) It shall be unlawful for any designated contract market to permit a foreign broker, any of its customers or a foreign trader to effect contracts, agreements or transactions on the facility unless the designated contract market prior thereto informs the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader, in any reasonable manner the facility deems to be appropriate, of the requirements of this section.
(g) The requirements of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section shall not apply to any contracts, transactions or agreements traded on any designated contract market if the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader has duly executed and maintains in effect a written agency agreement in compliance with this paragraph with a person domiciled in the United States and has provided a copy of the agreement to the designated contract market prior to effecting any contract, agreement or transaction on the facility. This agreement must authorize the person domiciled in the United States to serve as the agent of the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader for purposes of accepting delivery and service of all communications issued by or on behalf of the Commission to the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader and must provide an address in the United States where the agent will accept delivery and service of communications from the Commission. This agreement must be filed with the Commission by the designated contract market prior to permitting the foreign broker, any of its customers or the foreign trader to effect any transactions in futures or option contracts. Unless otherwise specified by the Commission, the agreements
* * *