Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 450.4 - Custodial holdings of government securities.
Depository institutions that are subject to this part shall observe the following requirements with respect to their holdings of government securities for customer accounts:
* * *
(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a depository institution shall issue a confirmation or a safekeeping receipt for each security held for a customer in accordance with this section with the exception of securities that are the subject of repurchase transactions which are subject to the requirements of § 403.5(d) of this chapter. The confirmation or safekeeping receipt shall identify the issuer, maturity date, par amount and coupon rate of the security being confirmed. The confirmation may be supplied to the customer in any manner that complies with applicable Federal banking regulations.
(2) A depository institution shall not be required to send the confirmation or safekeeping receipt required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section to a customer that is a non-U.S. citizen residing outside the United States or a foreign corporation, partnership, or trust, if such customer expressly waives in writing the right to receive such confirmation or safekeeping receipt.
(c) Records of government securities held for customers shall be maintained and shall be kept separate and distinct from other records of the depository institution. Such records shall:
(1) Provide a system for identifying each customer, and each government security (or the amount of each issue of a government security issued in book-entry form) held for the customer;
(2) Describe the customer's interest in the government security;
(3) Indicate all receipts and deliveries of government securities and all receipts and disbursements of cash by the depository institution in connection with such securities;
(4) Include a copy of the safekeeping receipt or a confirmation issued for each government security held; and
(5) Provide an adequate basis for audit of such information.
(d) Counts of government securities held for customers in both definitive and book-entry form shall be conducted at least annually and such counts shall be reconciled with customer account records.
(1) Counts of book-entry securities and of definitive securities held outside the possession of the depository institution shall be made by reconciliation of the records of the depository institution with those of any depository, depository institution, or Federal Reserve Bank on whose books the depository institution has securities accounts.
(2) The depository institution conducting the count shall also verify any such securities in transfer, in transit, pledged, loaned, borrowed, deposited, failed to receive, failed to deliver, subject to repurchase or reverse repurchase agreements or otherwise subject to the depository institution's control or direction that are not in its physical possession, where the securities have been in such status for longer than thirty days.
(3) The dates and results of such counts and reconciliations shall be documented with differences noted in a security count difference account not later than seven business days after the date of each required count and verification as provided in this paragraph (d).
(e) For purposes of this section, a depository institution shall treat a government securities broker or dealer as a customer with respect to securities maintained by such government securities broker or dealer in a Segregated Account as defined in § 403.4(f)(1) of this chapter and with respect to securities otherwise identified to the depository institution as customer securities for purposes of maintaining possession or control of such securities as required by part 403 of this chapter. The recordkeeping requirements of paragraph (c) of this section require the depository institution to treat such securities as customer securities separate from any other securities held for the account of the government securities broker or dealer, but do not require the depository institution to keep records identifying individual customers of the government securities broker or dealer.
(f) The records required by paragraphs (c) and (d)(3) of this section shall be preserved for not less than six years, the first two years in an easily accessible place.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1535-0089) [52 FR 27957, July 24, 1987, as amended at 60 FR 11026, Mar. 1, 1995]