U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1612.
Limited eligibility of qualified aliens for certain Federal programs
(a)
Limited eligibility for specified Federal programs
(1)
In general
(2)
Exceptions
* * *
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the program defined in paragraph (3)(A) (relating to the supplemental security income program), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual—
(i)
who is receiving benefits under such program for months after July 1996 on the basis of an application filed before January 1, 1979; and
(ii)
with respect to whom the Commissioner of Social Security lacks clear and convincing evidence that such individual is an alien ineligible for such benefits as a result of the application of this section.
(I)
Food stamp exception for certain elderly individuals
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual who on August 22, 1996
(i)
was lawfully residing in the United States; and
(ii)
was 65 years of age or older.
(J)
Food stamp exception for certain children
(K)
Food stamp exception for certain Hmong and Highland Laotians
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i)
any individual who—
(I)
is lawfully residing in the United States; and
(II)
was a member of a Hmong or Highland Laotian tribe at the time that the tribe rendered assistance to United States personnel by taking part in a military or rescue operation during the Vietnam era (as defined in section 101 of title 38);
(ii)
the spouse, or an unmarried dependent child, of such an individual; or
(iii)
the unremarried surviving spouse of such an individual who is deceased.
(L)
Food stamp exception for certain qualified aliens
(M)
SSI extensions through fiscal year 2011
(i)
* * *
Special rule in case of pending or approved naturalization application
(N)
Exception for citizens of freely associated states
(3)
“Specified Federal program” defined
For purposes of this chapter, the term “specified Federal program” means any of the following:
(A)
SSI
(B)
Food stamps
(b)
Limited eligibility for designated Federal programs
(1)
In general
(2)
Exceptions
Qualified aliens under this paragraph shall be eligible for any designated Federal program.
(A)
Time-limited exception for refugees and asylees
(i)
Medicaid
With respect to the designated Federal program described in paragraph (3)(C), paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien until 7 years after the date—
(I)
an alien is admitted to the United States as a refugee under section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1157];
(II)
an alien is granted asylum under section 208 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1158];
(III)
an alien’s deportation is withheld under section 243(h) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1253] (as in effect immediately before the effective date of section 307 of division C of Public Law 104–208) or section 241(b)(3) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1231(b)(3)] (as amended by section 305(a) of division C of Public Law 104–208);
(IV)
an alien is granted status as a Cuban and Haitian entrant (as defined in section 501(e) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980); or
(V)
an alien 3
3
 So in original. Probably should be “alien is”.
* * *