U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1612.
Limited eligibility of qualified aliens for certain Federal programs
(a)
Limited eligibility for specified Federal programs
(1)
In general
(2)
Exceptions
* * *
the spouse or unmarried dependent child of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) or the unremarried surviving spouse of an individual described in clause (i) or (ii) who is deceased if the marriage fulfills the requirements of section 1304 of title 38.
(D)
Transition for aliens currently receiving benefits
(i)
SSI
(I)
In general
(II)
Redetermination criteria
(III)
Grandfather provision
(IV)
Notice
(ii)
Food stamps
(I)
In general
(II)
Recertification criteria
(III)
Grandfather provision
(E)
Aliens receiving SSI on August 22, 1996
(F)
Disabled aliens lawfully residing in the United States on August 22, 1996
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal programs described in paragraph (3), paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien who—
(i)
in the case of the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(A)—
(I)
was lawfully residing in the United States on August 22, 1996; and
(II)
is blind or disabled (as defined in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1614(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a))); and
(ii)
in the case of the specified Federal program described in paragraph (3)(B), is receiving benefits or assistance for blindness or disability (within the meaning of section 3(j) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 1 (7 U.S.C. 2012(r))).2
2
 So in original. Probably should be “2012(j))).”.
(G)
Exception for certain Indians
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the specified Federal programs described in paragraph (3), section 1611(a) of this title and paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual—
(i)
who is an American Indian born in Canada to whom the provisions of section 289 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1359) apply; or
(ii)
who is a member of an Indian tribe (as defined in section 5304(e) of title 25).
(H)
SSI exception for certain recipients on the basis of very old applications
With respect to eligibility for benefits for the program defined in paragraph (3)(A) (relating to the supplemental security income program), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any individual—
(i)
who is receiving benefits under such program for months after July 1996 on the basis of an application filed before January 1, 1979; and
(ii)
with respect to whom the Commissioner of Social Security lacks clear and convincing evidence that such individual is an alien ineligible for such benefits as a result of the application of this section.
(I)
Food stamp exception for certain elderly individuals
* * *