U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1395w–22.
Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a)
Basic benefits
(1)
Requirement
(A)
In general
(B)
Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
has a high risk of hospitalization or other adverse health outcomes; and
(III)
requires intensive care coordination.
(4)
Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section—
(A)
the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B)
such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5)
National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefits
If there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under section 1395w–23(b) of this title and ending on the date of the next announcement under such section and the Secretary projects that the determination will result in a significant change in the costs to a Medicare+Choice organization of providing the benefits that are the subject of such national coverage determination and that such change in costs was not incorporated in the determination of the annual Medicare+Choice capitation rate under section 1395w–23 of this title included in the announcement made at the beginning of such period, then, unless otherwise required by law—
(A)
such determination or legislative change in benefits shall not apply to contracts under this part until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period, and
(B)
* * *
the organization provides access to appropriate providers, including credentialed specialists, for medically necessary treatment and services; and
(E)
coverage is provided for emergency services (as defined in paragraph (3)) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider’s contractual relationship with the organization.
(2)
Guidelines respecting coordination of post-stabilization care
(3)
“Emergency services” defined
In this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “emergency services” means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i)
are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii)
are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (B)).
(B)
Emergency medical condition based on prudent layperson
The term “emergency medical condition” means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i)
placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii)
serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii)
serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(4)
Assuring access to services in Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
* * *