U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1395w–22.
Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a)
Basic benefits
(1)
Requirement
(A)
In general
(B)
Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
Authority to waive uniformity requirements
(iii)
Chronically ill enrollee defined
In this subparagraph, the term “chronically ill enrollee” means an enrollee in an MA plan that the Secretary determines—
(I)
has one or more comorbid and medically complex chronic conditions that is life threatening or significantly limits the overall health or function of the enrollee;
(II)
has a high risk of hospitalization or other adverse health outcomes; and
(III)
requires intensive care coordination.
(4)
Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section—
(A)
the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B)
such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5)
National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefits
If there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under section 1395w–23(b) of this title and ending on the date of the next announcement under such section and the Secretary projects that the determination will result in a significant change in the costs to a Medicare+Choice organization of providing the benefits that are the subject of such national coverage determination and that such change in costs was not incorporated in the determination of the annual Medicare+Choice capitation rate under section 1395w–23 of this title included in the announcement
* * *