U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1395w–22.
Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a)
Basic benefits
(1)
Requirement
(A)
In general
(B)
Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
Renal dialysis services (as defined in section 1395rr(b)(14)(B) of this title).
(III)
Skilled nursing care.
(IV)
Clinical diagnostic laboratory test administered during any portion of the emergency period defined in paragraph (1)(B) of section 1320b–5(g) of this title beginning on or after March 18, 2020, for the detection of SARS–CoV–2 or the diagnosis of the virus that causes COVID–19 and the administration of such test.
(V)
Specified COVID–19 testing-related services (as described in section 1395l(cc)(1) of this title) for which payment would be payable under a specified outpatient payment provision described in section 1395l(cc)(2) of this title.
(VI)
A COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in section 1395x(s)(10)(A) of this title.
(VII)
A drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title).
(VIII)
Such other services that the Secretary determines appropriate (including services that the Secretary determines require a high level of predictability and transparency for beneficiaries).
(v)
Exception
(vi)
Prohibition of application of certain requirements for COVID–19 testing
(2)
Satisfaction of requirement
(A)
In general
A Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that—
(i)
the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least
(ii)
the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).
(B)
Reference to related provisions
For provision relating to—
(i)
* * *
In this subparagraph, the term “chronically ill enrollee” means an enrollee in an MA plan that the Secretary determines—
(I)
has one or more comorbid and medically complex chronic conditions that is life threatening or significantly limits the overall health or function of the enrollee;
(II)
has a high risk of hospitalization or other adverse health outcomes; and
(III)
requires intensive care coordination.
(4)
Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section—
(A)
the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B)
such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.
(5)
National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefits
If there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under section 1395w–23(b) of this title and ending on the date of the next announcement under such section and the Secretary projects that the determination will result in a significant change in the costs to a Medicare+Choice organization of providing the benefits that are the subject of such national coverage determination and that such change in costs was not incorporated in the determination of the annual Medicare+Choice capitation rate under section 1395w–23 of this title included in the announcement made at the beginning
* * *
coverage is provided for emergency services (as defined in paragraph (3)) without regard to prior authorization or the emergency care provider’s contractual relationship with the organization.
(2)
Guidelines respecting coordination of post-stabilization care
(3)
“Emergency services” defined
In this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “emergency services” means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i)
are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii)
are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (B)).
(B)
Emergency medical condition based on prudent layperson
The term “emergency medical condition” means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i)
placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii)
serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii)
serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(4)
Assuring access to services in Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
In addition to any other requirements under this part, in the case of a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, the organization offering the plan must demonstrate to the Secretary that the organization has sufficient number and range of health care professionals and providers willing to provide services under the terms of the plan. Subject to paragraphs (5) and (6), the Secretary shall find that an organization has met such requirement with respect to any category of health care professional or provider if, with respect to that category of provider—
(A)
* * *