U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1395w–22.
Benefits and beneficiary protections
(a)
Basic benefits
(1)
Requirement
(A)
In general
(B)
Benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option defined
* * *
A COVID–19 vaccine and its administration described in section 1395x(s)(10)(A) of this title.
(VII)
A drug or biological product that is a selected drug (as referred to in section 1320f–1(c) of this title).
(VIII)
Such other services that the Secretary determines appropriate (including services that the Secretary determines require a high level of predictability and transparency for beneficiaries).
(v)
Exception
(vi)
Prohibition of application of certain requirements for COVID–19 testing
(2)
Satisfaction of requirement
(A)
In general
A Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that—
(i)
the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least
(ii)
the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).
(B)
Reference to related provisions
For provision relating to—
(i)
limitations on balance billing against Medicare+Choice organizations for non-contract providers, see subsection (k) and section 1395cc(a)(1)(O) of this title, and
(ii)
limiting actuarial value of enrollee liability for covered benefits, see section 1395w–24(e) of this title.
(C)
Election of uniform coverage determination
(3)
Supplemental benefits
(A)
Benefits included subject to Secretary’s approval
(B)
At enrollees’ option
(i)
In general
(ii)
Special rule for MSA plans
(C)
Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
(D)
Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the needs of chronically ill enrollees
(i)
In general
(ii)
Supplemental benefits described
(I)
In general
(II)
Authority to waive uniformity requirements
(iii)
* * *
The term “emergency services” means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i)
are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii)
are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (B)).
(B)
Emergency medical condition based on prudent layperson
The term “emergency medical condition” means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i)
placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii)
serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii)
serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(4)
Assuring access to services in Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
In addition to any other requirements under this part, in the case of a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan, the organization offering the plan must demonstrate to the Secretary that the organization has sufficient number and range of health care professionals and providers willing to provide services under the terms of the plan. Subject to paragraphs (5) and (6), the Secretary shall find that an organization has met such requirement with respect to any category of health care professional or provider if, with respect to that category of provider—
(A)
the plan has established payment rates for covered services furnished by that category of provider that are not less than the payment rates provided for under part A, part B, or both, for such services, or
(B)
* * *