U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
CustomsMobile Pro
beta now open!
Apply for a FREE beta account. Spaces are limited so apply today.
SIGNUP FOR BETA
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 12, 2024
All Titles
Title 42
Chapter 157
Subchapter IV
Part B
§ 18083. Streamlining of procedu...
Subchapter V - SHARED RESPONSIBI...
§ 18083. Streamlining of procedu...
Subchapter V - SHARED RESPONSIBI...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 18084.
Premium tax credit and cost-sharing reduction payments disregarded for Federal and federally-assisted programs
For purposes of determining the eligibility of any individual for benefits or assistance, or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance, under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds—
(1)
any credit or refund allowed or made to any individual by reason of
section 36B of title 26
(as added by section 1401)
1
1
See References in Text note below.
shall not be taken into account as income and shall not be taken into account as resources for the month of receipt and the following 2 months; and
(2)
any cost-sharing reduction payment or advance payment of the credit allowed under such section 36B that is made under section 18071 or 18082 of this title shall be treated as made to the qualified health plan in which an individual is enrolled and not to that individual.
(
Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1415
,
Mar. 23, 2010
,
124 Stat. 237
.)
cite as:
42 USC 18084
.list_box li,p,.cm-search-info,.cm-search-detail,.abt span,.expand-collapse_top
Get the CustomsMobile app!