§ 36B.
(c)
Definition and rules relating to applicable taxpayers, coverage months, and qualified health plan
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Applicable taxpayer
(A)
In general
The term “applicable taxpayer” means, with respect to any taxable year, a taxpayer whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
* * *
In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026, subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to “but does not exceed 400 percent”.
(2)
Coverage month
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
In general
The term “coverage month” means, with respect to an applicable taxpayer, any month if—
(i)
as of the first day of such month the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse, or any dependent of the taxpayer is covered by a qualified health plan described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, and
(ii)
the premium for coverage under such plan for such month is paid by the taxpayer (or through advance payment of the credit under subsection (a) under section 1412 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act).
(B)
Exception for minimum essential coverage
(i)
In general
The term “coverage month” shall not include any month with respect to an individual if for such month the individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage other than eligibility for coverage described in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individual market).
(ii)
Minimum essential coverage
(C)
Special rule for employer-sponsored minimum essential coverage
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i)
Coverage must be affordable
Except as provided in clause (iii), an employee shall not be treated as eligible for minimum essential coverage if such coverage—
(I)
consists of an eligible employer-sponsored plan (as defined in section 5000A(f)(2)), and
* * *