§ 1760.
(d)
Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1)
Child.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “child” includes an individual, regardless of age, who—
(i)
is determined by a State educational agency, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to have one or more disabilities; and
* * *
Relationship to child and adult care food program.—
No institution that is not otherwise eligible to participate in the program under
section 1766 of this title shall be considered eligible because of this paragraph.
(2)
“Commodity only schools” means schools that do not participate in the school lunch program under this chapter, but which receive commodities made available by the Secretary for use by such schools in nonprofit lunch programs.
(3)
Disability.—
The term “disability” has the meaning given the term in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 for purposes of title II of that Act (
29 U.S.C 760 et seq.).
(4)
Local educational agency.—
(B)
Inclusion.—
The term “local educational agency” includes, in the case of a private nonprofit school, an appropriate entity determined by the Secretary.
(5)
“School” means (A) any public or nonprofit private school of high school grade or under, and (B) any public or licensed nonprofit private residential child care institution (including, but not limited to, orphanages and homes for the mentally retarded, but excluding Job Corps Centers funded by the Department of Labor). For purposes of this paragraph, the term “nonprofit”, when applied to any such private school or institution, means any such school or institution which is exempt from tax under
section 501(c)(3) of title 26.
(6)
“School year” means the annual period from July 1 through June 30.
(7)
“Secretary” means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(8)
“State” means any of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(9)
“State educational agency” means, as the State legislature may determine, (A) the chief State school officer (such as the State superintendent of public instruction, commissioner of education, or similar officer), or (B) a board of education controlling the State department of education.
(l)
Waiver of statutory and regulatory requirements
(1)
(A)
Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary may waive any requirement under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (
42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), or any regulation issued under either this chapter or such Act, for a State or eligible service provider that requests a waiver if—
(i)
the Secretary determines that the waiver of the requirement would facilitate the ability of the State or eligible service provider to carry out the purpose of the program;
(ii)
the State or eligible service provider has provided notice and information to the public regarding the proposed waiver; and
(iii)
* * *