§ 1761.
(e)
Advance program payments to service institutions for monthly meal service; certification of personnel training sessions; minimum days per month operations requirement; payments: computation, limitation; valid claims, receipt; withholding; demand for repayment; subtraction of disputed payments
* * *
claims. If the State has reason to believe that a service institution will not be able to submit a valid claim for reimbursement covering the period for which an advance program payment has been made, the subsequent month’s advance program payment shall be withheld until such time as the State has received a valid claim. Program payments advanced to service institutions that are not subsequently deducted from a valid claim for reimbursement shall be repaid upon demand by the State. Any prior payment that is under dispute may be subtracted from an advance program payment.
(f)
Nutritional standards
(1)
Service institutions receiving funds under this section shall serve meals consisting of a combination of foods and meeting minimum nutritional standards prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research.
(2)
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to service institutions and private nonprofit organizations participating in the program to assist the institutions and organizations in complying with the nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection.
(3)
Meals described in paragraph (1) shall be served without cost to children attending service institutions approved for operation under this section, except that, in the case of camps, charges may be made for meals served to children other than those who meet the eligibility requirements for free or reduced price meals in accordance with subsection (a)(5) of this section.
(4)
To assure meal quality, States shall, with the assistance of the Secretary, prescribe model meal specifications and model food quality standards, and ensure that all service institutions contracting for the preparation of meals with food service management companies include in their contracts menu cycles, local food safety standards, and food quality standards approved by the State.
(5)
Such contracts shall require (A) periodic inspections, by an independent agency or the local health department for the locality in which the meals are served, of meals prepared in accordance with the contract in order to determine bacteria levels present in such meals, and (B) conformance with standards set by local health authorities.
(6)
Such inspections and any testing resulting therefrom shall be in accordance with the practices employed by such local health authority.
(7)
Offer versus serve.—
A school food authority participating as a service institution may permit a child to refuse one or more items of a meal that the child does not intend to consume, under rules that the school uses for school meals programs. A refusal of an offered food item shall not affect the amount of payments made under this section to a school for the meal.
(k)
* * *
In accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, positive efforts shall be made by service institutions to use small businesses and minority-owned businesses as sources of supplies and services. Such efforts shall afford those sources the maximum feasible opportunity to compete for contracts using program funds.
(4)
Each State, with the assistance of the Secretary, shall establish a standard form of contract for use by service institutions and food service management companies. The Secretary shall prescribe requirements governing bid and contract procedures for acquisition of the services of food service management companies, including, but not limited to, bonding requirements (which may provide exemptions applicable to contracts of $100,000 or less), procedures for review of contracts by States, and safeguards to prevent collusive bidding activities between service institutions and food service management companies.
(o)
Violations and penalties
(1)
Whoever, in connection with any application, procurement, recordkeeping entry, claim for reimbursement, or other document or statement made in connection with the program, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, or whoever, in connection with the program, knowingly makes an opportunity for any person to defraud the United States, or does or omits to do any act with intent to enable any person to defraud the United States, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2)
Whoever being a partner, officer, director, or managing agent connected in any capacity with any partnership, association, corporation, business, or organization, either public or private, that receives benefits under the program, knowingly or willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, any benefits provided by this section or any money, funds, assets, or property derived from benefits provided by this section, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both (but, if the benefits, money, funds, assets, or property involved is not over $200, then the penalty shall be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both).
(3)
If two or more persons conspire or collude to accomplish any act made unlawful under this subsection, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy or collusion, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
* * *