§ 1761.
(e)
Advance program payments to service institutions for monthly meal service; certification of personnel training sessions; minimum days per month operations requirement; payments: computation, limitation; valid claims, receipt; withholding; demand for repayment; subtraction of disputed payments
* * *
Service institutions may contract on a competitive basis with food service management companies for the furnishing of meals or management of the entire food service under the program, except that a food service management company entering into a contract with a service institution under this section may not subcontract with a single company for the total meal, with or without milk, or for the assembly of the meal. The Secretary shall prescribe additional conditions and limitations governing assignment of all or any part of a contract entered into by a food service management company under this section. Any food service management company shall, in its bid, provide the service institution information as to its meal capacity.
(2)
Each State may provide for the registration of food service management companies.
(3)
In accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary, positive efforts shall be made by service institutions to use small businesses and minority-owned businesses as sources of supplies and services. Such efforts shall afford those sources the maximum feasible opportunity to compete for contracts using program funds.
(4)
Each State, with the assistance of the Secretary, shall establish a standard form of contract for use by service institutions and food service management companies. The Secretary shall prescribe requirements governing bid and contract procedures for acquisition of the services of food service management companies, including, but not limited to, bonding requirements (which may provide exemptions applicable to contracts of $100,000 or less), procedures for review of contracts by States, and safeguards to prevent collusive bidding activities between service institutions and food service management companies.
(o)
Violations and penalties
(1)
Whoever, in connection with any application, procurement, recordkeeping entry, claim for reimbursement, or other document or statement made in connection with the program, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, or whoever, in connection with the program, knowingly makes an opportunity for any person to defraud the United States, or does or omits to do any act with intent to enable any person to defraud the United States, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2)
Whoever being a partner, officer, director, or managing agent connected in any capacity with any partnership, association, corporation, business, or organization, either public or private, that receives benefits under the program, knowingly or willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, any benefits provided by this section or any money, funds, assets, or property derived from benefits provided by this section, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both (but, if the benefits, money, funds, assets, or property involved is not over $200, then the penalty shall be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both).
(3)
If two or more persons conspire or collude to accomplish any act made unlawful under this subsection, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy or collusion, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
([June 4, 1946, ch. 281, § 13], as added [Pub. L. 90–302, § 3], May 8, 1968, [82 Stat. 117]; amended [Pub. L. 91–248, § 6(c)], (d), May 14, 1970, [84 Stat. 210]; [Pub. L. 92–32, § 7], June 30, 1971, [85 Stat. 86]; [Pub. L. 92–433], §§ 1, 2, Sept. 26, 1972, [86 Stat. 724]; [Pub. L. 94–20], May 2, 1975, [89 Stat. 82]; [Pub. L. 94–105, § 13], Oct. 7, 1975, [89 Stat. 515]; [Pub. L. 95–166, § 2], Nov. 10, 1977, [91 Stat. 1325]; [Pub. L. 95–627], §§ 5(d), 7(b), 10(d)(2), Nov. 10, 1978, [92 Stat. 3620], 3622, 3624; [Pub. L. 96–499, title II, § 206], Dec. 5, 1980, [94 Stat. 2601]; [Pub. L. 97–35, title VIII], §§ 809, 817(b), Aug. 13, 1981, [95 Stat. 527], 532; [Pub. L. 99–500, title III, § 311], Oct. 18, 1986, [100 Stat. 1783–360], and [Pub. L. 99–591, title III, § 311], Oct. 30, 1986, [100 Stat. 3341–363]; [Pub. L. 99–661, div. D, title I, § 4101], Nov. 14, 1986, [100 Stat. 4071]; [Pub. L. 100–435, title II, § 213], Sept. 19, 1988, [102 Stat. 1658]; [Pub. L. 101–147, title I, § 102(a)], title III, § 307, Nov. 10, 1989, [103 Stat. 879], 915; [Pub. L. 103–448, title I], §§ 105(b), 114(a)–(g), Nov. 2, 1994, [108 Stat. 4702], 4712, 4713;