§ 1054.
(c)
Employee’s accrued benefits derived from employer and employee contributions
(1)
For purposes of this section and
section 1053 of this title an employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions as of any applicable date is the excess (if any) of the accrued benefit for such employee as of such applicable date over the accrued benefit derived from contributions made by such employee as of such date.
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “mandatory contributions” means amounts contributed to the plan by the employee which are required as a condition of employment, as a condition of participation in such plan, or as a condition of obtaining benefits under the plan attributable to employer contributions.
(D)
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to adjust by regulation the conversion factor described in subparagraph (B) from time to time as he may deem necessary. No such adjustment shall be effective for a plan year beginning before the expiration of 1 year after such adjustment is determined and published.
(3)
For purposes of this section, in the case of any defined benefit plan, if an employee’s accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or if the accrued benefit derived from contributions made by an employee is to be determined with respect to a benefit other than an annual benefit in the form of a single life annuity (without ancillary benefits) commencing at normal retirement age, the employee’s accrued benefit, or the accrued benefits derived from contributions made by an employee, as the case may be, shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit or amount determined under paragraph (1) or (2).
(4)
In the case of a defined benefit plan which permits voluntary employee contributions, the portion of an employee’s accrued benefit derived from such contributions shall be treated as an accrued benefit derived from employee contributions under a plan other than a defined benefit plan.
(e)
Opportunity to repay full amount of distributions which have been reduced through disregarded employee service
* * *
of accrued benefits through amendment of plan
(1)
The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(d)(2) or 1441 of this title.
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan amendment which has the effect of—
(A)
eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in regulations), or
(B)
eliminating an optional form of benefit,
with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits. In the case of a retirement-type subsidy, the preceding sentence shall apply only with respect to a participant who satisfies (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment conditions for the subsidy. The Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide that this paragraph shall not apply to any plan amendment which reduces or eliminates benefits or subsidies which create significant burdens or complexities for the plan and plan participants, unless such amendment adversely affects the rights of any participant in a more than de minimis manner. The Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to a plan amendment described in subparagraph (B) (other than a plan amendment having an effect described in subparagraph (A)).
(3)
For purposes of this subsection, any—
* * *
a failure to provide most of the individuals with most of the information they are entitled to receive under this subsection, or
(iii)
a failure which is determined to be egregious under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(7)
The Secretary of the Treasury may by regulations allow any notice under this subsection to be provided by using new technologies.
(8)
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
The term “applicable individual” means, with respect to any plan amendment—
(i)
each participant in the plan; and
whose rate of future benefit accrual under the plan may reasonably be expected to be significantly reduced by such plan amendment.
(B)
The term “applicable pension plan” means—
(i)
any defined benefit plan; or
(9)
For purposes of this subsection, a plan amendment which eliminates or reduces any early retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy (within the meaning of subsection (g)(2)(A)) shall be treated as having the effect of reducing the rate of future benefit accrual.
(j)
Diversification requirements for certain individual account plans
(2)
Employee contributions and elective deferrals invested in employer securities
(3)
Employer contributions invested in employer securities
In the case of the portion of the account attributable to employer contributions other than elective deferrals which is invested in employer securities, a plan meets the requirements of this paragraph if each applicable individual who—
(A)
is a participant who has completed at least 3 years of service, or
(B)
is a beneficiary of a participant described in subparagraph (A) or of a deceased participant,
may elect to direct the plan to divest any such securities and to reinvest an equivalent amount in other investment options meeting the requirements of paragraph (4).
(4)
Investment options
(B)
Treatment of certain restrictions and conditions
* * *