§ 1083.
(c)
Shortfall amortization charge
(1)
In general
For purposes of this section, the shortfall amortization charge for a plan for any plan year is the aggregate total (not less than zero) of the shortfall amortization installments for such plan year with respect to any shortfall amortization base which has not been fully amortized under this subsection.
* * *
If a plan sponsor makes elections under paragraph (2)(D) with respect to 2 or more plans, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide rules for the application of this paragraph to such plans, including rules for the ratable allocation of any installment acceleration amount among such plans on the basis of each plan’s relative reduction in the plan’s shortfall amortization installment for the first plan year in the amortization period described in subparagraph (A) (determined without regard to this paragraph).
(iv)
Mergers and acquisitions
The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe rules for the application of paragraph (2)(D) and this paragraph in any case where there is a merger or acquisition involving a plan sponsor making the election under paragraph (2)(D).
(8)
15-year amortization
With respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2021 (or, at the election of the plan sponsor, plan years beginning after December 31, 2018, December 31, 2019, or December 31, 2020)—
(A)
the shortfall amortization bases for all plan years preceding the first plan year beginning after December 31, 2021 (or after whichever earlier date is elected pursuant to this paragraph), and all shortfall amortization installments determined with respect to such bases, shall be reduced to zero, and
(B)
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall each be applied by substituting “15-plan-year period” for “7-plan-year period”.
(f)
Reduction of minimum required contribution by prefunding balance and funding standard carryover balance
(1)
Election to maintain balances
(A)
Prefunding balance
The plan sponsor of a single-employer plan may elect to maintain a prefunding balance.
(B)
Funding standard carryover balance
(i)
In general
In the case of a single-employer plan described in clause (ii), the plan sponsor may elect to maintain a funding standard carryover balance, until such balance is reduced to zero.
(ii)
Plans maintaining funding standard account in 2007
A plan is described in this clause if the plan—
(I)
was in effect for a plan year beginning in 2007, and
(II)
had a positive balance in the funding standard account under
section 1082(b) of this title as in effect for such plan year and determined as of the end of such plan year.
(2)
* * *