U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1084.
Minimum funding standards for multiemployer plans
(a)
In general
(b)
Funding standard account
(1)
Account required
(2)
Charges to account
For a plan year, the funding standard account shall be charged with the sum of—
* * *
the plan actuary certifies that—
(I)
any such increase is paid for out of additional contributions not allocated to the plan immediately before the application of this paragraph to the plan, and
(II)
the plan’s funded percentage and projected credit balances for such 2 plan years are reasonably expected to be at least as high as such percentage and balances would have been if the benefit increase had not been adopted, or
(ii)
the amendment is required as a condition of qualification under part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 of title 26 or to comply with other applicable law.
(E)
Reporting
A plan sponsor of a plan to which this paragraph applies shall—
(i)
give notice of such application to participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and
(ii)
inform the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation of such application in such form and manner as the Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation may prescribe.
(F)
Relief for 2020 and 2021
A multiemployer plan with respect to which the solvency test under subparagraph (C) is met as of February 29, 2020, may elect to apply this paragraph (without regard to whether such plan previously elected the application of this paragraph)—
(i)
by substituting “February 29, 2020” for “August 31, 2008” each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i)(I), and (B)(i)(II),
(ii)
by inserting “and other losses related to the virus SARS–CoV–2 or coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19) (including experience losses related to reductions in contributions, reductions in employment, and deviations from anticipated retirement rates, as determined by the plan sponsor)” after “net investment losses” in subparagraph (A)(i), and
(iii)
by substituting “this subparagraph or subparagraph (A)” for “this subparagraph and subparagraph (A) both” in subparagraph (B)(iii).
The preceding sentence shall not apply to a plan to which special financial assistance is granted under section 1432 of this title. For purposes of the application of this subparagraph, the Secretary of the Treasury shall rely on the plan sponsor’s calculations of plan losses unless such calculations are clearly erroneous.
(c)
Additional rules
(1)
Determinations to be made under funding method
(2)
Valuation of assets
(A)
In general
(B)
Election with respect to bonds
(3)
Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A)
each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B)
which, in combination, offer the actuary’s best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4)
Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if—
(A)
* * *