U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 2460.
Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
(a)
Establishment; responsibilities
In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, there is established in the United States Information Agency, or in such appropriate agency of the United States as the President shall determine, a Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Bureau”). The Bureau shall be responsible for managing, coordinating, and overseeing programs established pursuant to this chapter, including but not limited to—
* * *
the Samantha Smith Memorial Exchange Program which advances understanding between the United States and the independent states of the former Soviet Union and between the United States and Eastern European countries through the exchange of persons under the age of 21 years and of students at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20) who have not received their initial baccalaureate degree or through other programs designed to promote contact between the young peoples of the United States, the independent states of the former Soviet Union, and Eastern European countries; and
(9)
the Arts America program which promotes a greater appreciation and understanding of American art abroad by supporting exhibitions and tours by American artists in other countries.
(10)
exchange programs, including in coordination and consultation with the private sector, focused on music and the performing arts that provide opportunities for foreign nationals and Americans to build cross-cultural understanding and advance peace abroad.
(b)
Revocation or diminution of grants
(1)
All recipients of Fulbright Academic Exchange and Humphrey Fellowship awards shall have full academic and artistic freedom, including freedom to write, publish, and create. No award granted pursuant to this chapter may be revoked or diminished on account of the political views expressed by the recipient or on account of any scholarly or artistic activity that would be subject to the protections of academic and artistic freedom normally observed in universities in the United States. The Board shall ensure that the academic and artistic freedoms of all persons receiving grants are protected.
(2)
The J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board shall formulate a policy on revocation of Fulbright grants which shall be made known to all grantees. Such policy shall fully protect the right to due process as well as the academic and artistic freedom of all grantees.
(c)
Program requirements
The President shall insure that all programs under the authority of the Bureau shall maintain their nonpolitical character and shall be balanced and representative of the diversity of American political, social, and cultural life. The President shall insure that academic and cultural programs under the authority of the Bureau shall maintain their scholarly integrity and shall meet the highest standards of academic excellence or artistic achievement.
(d)
Administration of programs
(1)
The Bureau shall administer no programs except those operating under the authority of this chapter and consistent with its purposes.
(2)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Bureau may also exercise the authorities of this chapter to administer programs authorized by, or funded pursuant to, the FREEDOM Support Act, the Support for East European Democracy Act [22 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.], the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], or any other Act authorizing educational or cultural exchanges or activities, to the extent that such programs are consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(e)
Office of Citizen Exchanges
There is established in the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs an Office of Citizen Exchanges. The Office shall support private not-for-profit organizations engaged in the exchange of persons between the United States and other countries.
(f)
Coordination of exchange programs; reports
(1)
The President shall ensure that all exchange programs conducted by the United States Government, its departments and agencies, directly or through agreements with other parties, are reported at a time and in a format prescribed by the Director. The President shall ensure that such exchanges are consistent with United States foreign policy and avoid duplication of effort.
(2)
Not later than 90 days after April 30, 1994, and annually thereafter, the President shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate a report pursuant to paragraph (1). Such report shall include information for each exchange program supported by the United States on the objectives of such exchange, the number of exchange participants supported, the types of exchange activities conducted, the total amount of Federal expenditures for such exchanges, and the extent to which such exchanges are duplicative.
(g)
Working Group on United States Government-Sponsored International Exchanges and Training
(1)
In order to carry out the purposes of subsection (f) and to improve the coordination, efficiency, and effectiveness of United States Government-sponsored international exchanges and training, there is established within the Department of State a senior-level interagency working group to be known as the Working Group on United States Government-Sponsored International Exchanges and Training (in this section referred to as the “Working Group”).
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, the term “Government-sponsored international exchanges and training” means the movement of people between countries to promote the sharing of ideas, to develop skills, and to foster mutual understanding and cooperation, financed wholly or in part, directly or indirectly, with United States Government funds.
(3)
The Working Group shall be composed as follows:
(A)
* * *