U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 384e.
Recognition of foreign government inspections
(a)
Inspection
The Secretary—
(1)
may enter into arrangements and agreements with a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government to recognize the inspection of foreign establishments registered under section 360(i) of this title in order to facilitate preapproval or risk-based inspections in accordance with the schedule established in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 360(h) of this title;
(2)
may enter into arrangements and agreements with a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government under this section only with a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government that the Secretary has determined as having the capability of conducting inspections that meet the applicable requirements of this chapter; and
(3)
shall perform such reviews and audits of drug safety programs, systems, and standards of a foreign government or agency for the foreign government as the Secretary deems necessary to determine that the foreign government or agency of the foreign government is capable of conducting inspections that meet the applicable requirements of this chapter.
(b)
Results of inspection
The results of inspections performed by a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government under this section may be used as—
(2)
for any other purposes as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(c)
Periodic review
(1)
In general
(2)
Reports to Congress
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 809, as added Pub. L. 112–144, title VII, § 712, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1072; amended Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3101(a)(2)(X), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1156; Pub. L. 115–52, title VII, § 701(b), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1055; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3613(c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5872.)
cite as: 21 USC 384e