§ 638.
(e)
Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1)
the term “extramural budget” means the sum of the total obligations minus amounts obligated for such activities by employees of the agency in or through Government-owned, Government-operated facilities, except that for the Department of Energy it shall not include amounts obligated for atomic energy defense programs solely for weapons act
* * *
by—
(i)
the small business concern’s record of successfully commercializing SBIR or other research;
(ii)
the existence of second phase funding commitments from private sector or non-SBIR funding sources;
(iii)
the existence of third phase, follow-on commitments for the subject of the research; and
(iv)
the presence of other indicators of the commercial potential of the idea; and
(C)
where appropriate, a third phase for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program—
(i)
in which commercial applications of SBIR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-SBIR Federal funding awards; or
(ii)
for which awards from non-SBIR Federal funding sources are used for the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or merit-based selection procedures;
(5)
the term “research” or “research and development” means any activity which is (A) a systematic, intensive study directed toward greater knowledge or understanding of the subject studied; (B) a systematic study directed specifically toward applying new knowledge to meet a recognized need; or (C) a systematic application of knowledge toward the production of useful materials, devices, and systems or methods, including design, development, and improvement of prototypes and
* * *
has an owner or covered individual that has a foreign affiliation with a research institution located in the People’s Republic of China or another foreign country of concern;
(D)
has a foreign risk connecting the small business concern to an entity, including any affiliates of the entity, or individual on—
(i)
the UFLPA Entity List maintained by the Department of Homeland Security;
(ii)
the Non-SDN Chinese Military-Industrial Complex Companies List of the Office of Foreign Assets Control maintained by the Department of the Treasury;
(iii)
the Section 889 Prohibition List established under section 889 of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 ([Public Law 115–232]; [132 Stat. 1917]) and maintained by the Department of Defense;
(iv)
the list of Chinese Military companies required under section 1260H of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (
10 U.S.C. 113 note) and maintained by the Department of Defense;
(v)
the Military End User List maintained by the Bureau of Industry and Security of the Department of Commerce;
(vi)
the Entity List maintained by the Bureau of Industry and Security of the Department of Commerce;
(vii)
the List of Equipment and Services maintained by the Federal Communications Commission; or
(viii)
the Withhold Release Orders and Findings List maintained by U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(E)
has a security risk with a primary source that is classified; or
(F)
has a security risk that the Federal agency determines warrants a denial;
(21)
provide for—
(A)
* * *