§ 638.
(e)
Definitions
For the purpose of this section—
(1)
the term “extramural budget” means the sum of the total obligations minus amounts obligated for such activities by employees of the agency in or through Government-owned, Government-operated facilities, except that for the Department of Energy it shall not include amounts obligated for atomic energy defense programs solely for weapons act
* * *
by—
(i)
the small business concern’s record of successfully commercializing SBIR or other research;
(ii)
the existence of second phase funding commitments from private sector or non-SBIR funding sources;
(iii)
the existence of third phase, follow-on commitments for the subject of the research; and
(iv)
the presence of other indicators of the commercial potential of the idea; and
(C)
where appropriate, a third phase for work that derives from, extends, or completes efforts made under prior funding agreements under the SBIR program—
(i)
in which commercial applications of SBIR-funded research or research and development are funded by non-Federal sources of capital or, for products or services intended for use by the Federal Government, by follow-on non-SBIR Federal funding awards; or
(ii)
for which awards from non-SBIR Federal funding sources are used for the continuation of research or research and development that has been competitively selected using peer review or merit-based selection procedures;
(5)
the term “research” or “research and development” means any activity which is (A) a systematic, intensive study directed toward greater knowledge or understanding of the subject studied; (B) a systematic study directed specifically toward applying new knowledge to meet a recognized need; or (C) a systematic application of knowledge toward the production of useful materials, devices, and systems or methods, including design, development, and improvement of prototypes and
* * *
with respect to the STTR program, the first phase described in paragraph (6)(A);
(12)
the term “Phase II” means—
(A)
with respect to the SBIR program, the second phase described in paragraph (4)(B); and
(B)
with respect to the STTR program, the second phase described in paragraph (6)(B);
(13)
the term “Phase III” means—
(A)
with respect to the SBIR program, the third phase described in paragraph (4)(C); and
(B)
with respect to the STTR program, the third phase described in paragraph (6)(C);
(14)
the term “senior procurement executive” means an official designated under
section 1702(c) of title 41 as the senior procurement executive of a Federal agency participating in a SBIR or STTR program;
(15)
the term “covered individual” means an individual who—
(A)
contributes in a substantive, meaningful way to the scientific development or execution of a research and development project proposed to be carried out with a research and development award from a Federal research agency; and
(B)
is designated as a covered individual by the Federal research agency concerned;
(16)
the term “foreign affiliation” means a funded or unfunded academic, professional, or institutional appointment or position with a foreign government or government-owned entity, whether full-time, part-time, or voluntary (including adjunct, visiting, or honorary);
(17)
the term “foreign country of concern” means the People’s Republic of China, the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, the Russian Federation, the Islamic Republic of Iran, or any other country determined to be a country of concern by the Secretary of State;
(19)
the term “federally funded award” means a Phase I, Phase II (including a Phase II award under subsection (cc)), or Phase III SBIR or STTR award made using a funding agreement; and
(20)
* * *