§ 2016.
(h)
Electronic benefit transfers
(1)
In general.—
(A)
Implementation.—
Not later than October 1, 2002, each State agency shall implement an electronic benefit transfer system under which household benefits determined under section 2017(a) or 2035 of this title are issued from and stored in a central databank, unless the Secretary provides a waiver for a State agency that faces unusual barriers to implementing an electronic benefit transfer system.
* * *
(6)
This subsection shall not diminish the authority of the Secretary to conduct projects to test automated or electronic benefit delivery systems under
section 2026(f) of this title.
(7)
Replacement of benefits.—
Regulations issued by the Secretary regarding the replacement of benefits and liability for replacement of benefits under an electronic benefit transfer system shall be similar to the regulations in effect for a paper-based supplemental nutrition assistance issuance system.
(8)
Replacement of cards.—
(A)
Fees.—
A State agency may collect a charge for replacement of an electronic benefit transfer card by reducing the monthly allotment of the household receiving the replacement card.
(B)
Purposeful loss of cards.—
(i)
In general.—
Subject to terms and conditions established by the Secretary in accordance with clause (ii), if a household makes excessive requests for replacement of the electronic benefit transfer card of the household, the Secretary may require a State agency to decline to issue a replacement card to the household unless the household, upon request of the State agency, provides an explanation for the loss of the card.
(ii)
Requirements.—
The terms and conditions established by the Secretary shall provide that—
(I)
the household be given the opportunity to provide the requested explanation and meet the requirements under this paragraph promptly;
(II)
after an excessive number of lost cards, the head of the household shall be required to review program rights and responsibilities with State agency personnel authorized to make determinations under
section 2014(a) of this title; and
(III)
any action taken, including actions required under
section 2015(b)(2) of this title, other than the withholding of the electronic benefit transfer card until an explanation described in subclause (I) is provided, shall be consistent with the due process protections under section 2015(b) or 2020(e)(10) of this title, as appropriate.
(C)
Protecting vulnerable persons.—
In implementing this paragraph, a State agency shall act to protect homeless persons, persons with disabilities, victims of crimes, and other vulnerable persons who lose electronic benefit transfer cards but are not intentionally committing fraud.
(D)
Effect on eligibility.—
While a State may decline to issue an electronic benefits transfer card until a household satisfies the requirements under this paragraph, nothing in this paragraph shall be considered a denial of, or limitation on, the eligibility for benefits under
section 2014 of this title.
(9)
Optional photographic identification.—
(A)
In general.—
A State agency may require that an electronic benefit card contain a photograph of 1 or more members of a household.
(B)
Other authorized users.—
* * *