§ 2016.
(h)
Electronic benefit transfers
(1)
In general.—
(A)
Implementation.—
Not later than October 1, 2002, each State agency shall implement an electronic benefit transfer system under which household benefits determined under section 2017(a) or 2035 of this title are issued from and stored in a central databank, unless the Secretary provides a waiver for a State agency that faces unusual barriers to implementing an electronic benefit transfer system.
* * *
Subject to paragraph (2), a State agency may procure and implement an electronic benefit transfer system under the terms, conditions, and design that the State agency considers appropriate.
(D)
Operation.—
An electronic benefit transfer system should take into account generally accepted standard operating rules based on—
(i)
commercial electronic funds transfer technology;
(ii)
the need to permit interstate operation and law enforcement monitoring; and
(iii)
the need to permit monitoring and investigations by authorized law enforcement agencies.
(2)
The Secretary shall issue final regulations that establish standards for the approval of such a system and shall periodically review such regulations and modify such regulations to take into account evolving technology and comparable industry standards. The standards shall include—
(A)
defining the required level of recipient protection regarding privacy, ease of use, and access to and service in retail food stores;
(B)
the terms and conditions of participation by retail food stores, financial institutions, and other appropriate parties;
(C)
(i)
measures to maximize the security of a system using the most recent technology available that the State agency considers appropriate and cost effective and which may include personal identification numbers, photographic identification on electronic benefit transfer cards, and other measures to protect against fraud and abuse; and
(ii)
unless determined by the Secretary to be located in an area with significantly limited access to food, measures that require an electronic benefit transfer system—
(I)
to set and enforce sales restrictions based on benefit transfer payment eligibility by using scanning or product lookup entry; and
(II)
to deny benefit tenders for manually entered sales of ineligible items.
(D)
system transaction interchange, reliability, and processing speeds;
(E)
financial accountability;
(F)
the required testing of system operations prior to implementation;
(G)
the analysis of the results of system implementation in a limited project area prior to expansion; and
(H)
procurement standards.
(3)
In the case of a system described in paragraph (1) in which participation is not optional for households, the Secretary shall not approve such a system unless—
(A)
a sufficient number of eligible retail food stores, including those stores able to serve minority language populations, have agreed to participate in the system throughout the area in which it will operate to ensure that eligible households will not suffer a significant reduction in their choice of retail food stores or a significant increase in the cost of food or transportation to participating food stores; and
(B)
any special equipment necessary to allow households to purchase food with the benefits issued under this chapter is operational at a sufficient number of registers to provide service that is comparable to service provided individuals who are not members of households receiving supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, as determined by the Secretary.
(5)
The Secretary shall periodically inform State agencies of the advantages of using electronic benefit systems to issue benefits in accordance with this subsection in lieu of issuing coupons to households.
(6)
This subsection shall not diminish the authority of the Secretary to conduct projects to test automated or electronic benefit delivery systems under
section 2026(f) of this title.
(7)
Replacement of benefits.—
* * *
not obtain some additional point-of-sale service from a competitor of the company or competitor of any affiliate of the company.
(C)
Consultation with the federal reserve board.—
Before promulgating regulations or interpretations of regulations to carry out this paragraph, the Secretary shall consult with the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(12)
Recovering electronic benefits.—
(A)
In general.—
A State agency shall establish a procedure for recovering electronic benefits from the account of a household due to inactivity, or due to the death of all members of the household.
(B)
Benefit storage.—
(i)
In general.—
A State agency may store recovered electronic benefits off-line in accordance with clause (ii), if the household has not accessed the account after 3 months.
(ii)
Notice of benefit storage.—
A State agency shall—
(I)
send notice to a household the benefits of which are stored under clause (i); and
(II)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the stored benefits available to the household.
(C)
Benefit expunging.—
(i)
In general.—
Subject to clause (ii), a State agency shall expunge benefits that have not been accessed by a household after a period of 9 months, or upon verification that all members of the household are deceased.
(ii)
Notice of benefit expunging.—
Not later than 30 days before benefits are to be expunged under clause (i), a State agency shall—
(I)
provide sufficient notice to the household that benefits will be expunged due to inactivity, and the date upon which benefits will be expunged;
(II)
for benefits stored off-line in accordance with subparagraph (B), provide the household an opportunity to request that such benefits be restored to the household; and
(III)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the benefits available to the household.
(D)
Notice.—
A State agency shall—
(i)
* * *