§ 2016.
(h)
Electronic benefit transfers
(1)
In general.—
(A)
Implementation.—
Not later than October 1, 2002, each State agency shall implement an electronic benefit transfer system under which household benefits determined under section 2017(a) or 2035 of this title are issued from and stored in a central databank, unless the Secretary provides a waiver for a State agency that faces unusual barriers to implementing an electronic benefit transfer system.
* * *
An electronic benefit transfer system should take into account generally accepted standard operating rules based on—
(i)
commercial electronic funds transfer technology;
(ii)
the need to permit interstate operation and law enforcement monitoring; and
(iii)
the need to permit monitoring and investigations by authorized law enforcement agencies.
(2)
The Secretary shall issue final regulations that establish standards for the approval of such a system and shall periodically review such regulations and modify such regulations to take into account evolving technology and comparable industry standards. The standards shall include—
(A)
defining the required level of recipient protection regarding privacy, ease of use, and access to and service in retail food stores;
(B)
the terms and conditions of participation by retail food stores, financial institutions, and other appropriate parties;
(C)
(i)
measures to maximize the security of a system using the most recent technology available that the State agency considers appropriate and cost effective and which may include personal identification numbers, photographic identification on electronic benefit transfer cards, and other measures to protect against fraud and abuse; and
(ii)
unless determined by the Secretary to be located in an area with significantly limited access to food, measures that require an electronic benefit transfer system—
(I)
* * *
for benefits stored off-line in accordance with subparagraph (B), provide the household an opportunity to request that such benefits be restored to the household; and
(III)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the benefits available to the household.
(D)
Notice.—
A State agency shall—
(i)
send notice to a household the benefits of which are stored under subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
not later than 48 hours after request by the household, make the stored benefits available to the household.
(13)
Fees.—
(A)
Interchange fees.—
No interchange fees shall apply to electronic benefit transfer transactions under this subsection.
(B)
Other fees.—
Effective through fiscal year 2023, neither a State, nor any agent, contractor, or subcontractor of a State who facilitates the provision of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits in such State may impose a fee for switching (as defined in subsection (j)(1)(H)) or routing such benefits.
(14)
Mobile technologies.—
(A)
In general.—
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall authorize the use of mobile technologies for the purpose of accessing supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.
(B)
Demonstration projects on access of benefits through mobile technologies.—
(i)
Demonstration projects.—
Before authorizing implementation of subparagraph (A) in all States, the Secretary shall approve not more than 5 demonstration project proposals submitted by State agencies that will pilot the use of mobile technologies for supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits access.
(ii)
Project requirements.—
To be eligible to participate in a demonstration project under clause (i), a State agency shall submit to the Secretary for approval a plan that—
(I)
provides recipient protections regarding privacy, ease of use, household access to benefits, and support similar to the protections provided under existing methods;
(II)
* * *