§ 3452.
(b)
The term “program of education” means any curriculum or any combination of unit courses or subjects pursued at an educational institution which is generally accepted as necessary to fulfill requirements for the attainment of a predetermined and identified educational, professional, or vocational objective. Such term also means any curriculum of unit courses or subjects pursued at an educational institution which fulfill requirements for the attainment of more than one predetermined and identified educational, professional, or vocational objective if all the objectives pursued are generally recognized as being reasonably related to a single career field. Such term also means any unit course or subject, or combination of courses or subjects, pursued by an eligible veteran at an educational institution, required by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration as a condition to obtaining financial assistance under the provisions of section 7(i)(1) of the Small Business Act (
15 U.S.C. 636(i)(1)). Such term also includes licensing or certification tests, the successful completion of which demonstrates an individual’s possession of the knowledge or skill required to enter into, maintain, or advance in employment in a predetermined and identified vocation or profession, provided such tests and the licensing or credentialing organizations or entities that offer such tests are approved by the Secretary in accordance with
section 3689 of this title. Such term also includes any course, or combination of courses, offered by a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses. Such term also includes national tests for admission to institutions of higher learning or graduate schools (such as the Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT), Law School Admission Test (LSAT), Graduate Record Exam (GRE), and Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT)), national tests providing an opportunity for course credit at institutions of higher learning (such as the Advanced Placement (AP) exam and College-Level Examination Program (CLEP)), and national tests that evaluate prior learning and knowledge and provides
1
So in original. Probably should be “provide”.
an opportunity for course credit at an institution of higher learning.
). Such term also includes licensing or certification tests, the successful completion of which demonstrates an individual’s possession of the knowledge or skill required to enter into, maintain, or advance in employment in a predetermined and identified vocation or profession, provided such tests and the licensing or credentialing organizations or entities that offer such tests are approved by the Secretary in accordance with
(c)
The term “educational institution” means any public or private elementary school, secondary school, vocational school, correspondence school, business school, junior college, teachers’ college, college, normal school, professional school, university, or scientific or technical institution, or other institution furnishing education for adults. Such term includes any entity that provides training required for completion of any State-approved alternative teacher certification program (as determined by the Secretary). Such term also includes any private entity (that meets such requirements as the Secretary may establish) that offers, either directly or under an agreement with another entity (that meets such requirements), a course or courses to fulfill requirements for the attainment of a license or certificate generally recognized as necessary to obtain, maintain, or advance in employment in a profession or vocation in a high technology occupation (as determined by the Secretary). Such term also includes any qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses.
(Added [Pub. L. 89–358, § 2], Mar. 3, 1966, [80 Stat. 13], § 1652; amended [Pub. L. 90–77, title III, § 304(c)], Aug. 31, 1967, [81 Stat. 186]; [Pub. L. 91–219, title II, § 201], Mar. 26, 1970, [84 Stat. 78]; [Pub. L. 91–584, § 10], Dec. 24, 1970, [84 Stat. 1577]; [Pub. L. 93–508, title II, § 201], Dec. 3, 1974, [88 Stat. 1581]; [Pub. L. 94–502, title II], §§ 202, 210(1), 211(1), title IV, § 402, Oct. 15, 1976, [90 Stat. 2385], 2388, 2392; [Pub. L. 96–466, title III, § 307(a)], title VIII, § 801(a), Oct. 17, 1980, [94 Stat. 2193], 2216; [Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(38)], Oct. 12, 1982, [96 Stat. 1307]; renumbered § 3452 and amended [Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a)], (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, [105 Stat. 406]; [Pub. L. 103–446, title VI, § 603(a)], Nov. 2, 1994, [108 Stat. 4671]; [Pub. L. 104–275, title I, § 102], Oct. 9, 1996, [110 Stat. 3326]; [Pub. L. 106–419, title I, § 122(a)], Nov. 1, 2000, [114 Stat. 1833]; [Pub. L. 107–14, § 8(a)(4)], June 5, 2001, [115 Stat. 34]; [Pub. L. 107–103, title I, § 110(a)], Dec. 27, 2001, [115 Stat. 986]; [Pub. L. 108–183, title III, § 301(a)], § 305(c)–(e), Dec. 16, 2003, [117 Stat. 2658], 2660; [Pub. L. 108–454, title I], §§ 106(a), 110(a), Dec. 10, 2004, [118 Stat. 3602], 3605; [Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 515(e)(4)], Jan. 6, 2006, [119 Stat. 3236]; [Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVI, § 1699(c)(2)], Jan. 2, 2013, [126 Stat. 2092]; [Pub. L. 115–48, title I, § 108(c)], Aug. 16, 2017, [131 Stat. 978].)