U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 40911.
Enhancement of requirement that Federal departments and agencies provide relevant information to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System
(a)
Omitted
(b)
Provision and maintenance of NICS records
(1)
Department of Homeland Security
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall make available to the Attorney General—
(A)
records, updated not less than quarterly, which are relevant to a determination of whether a person is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18 for use in background checks performed by the National Instant Criminal Background Check System; and
(B)
information regarding all the persons described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph who have changed their status to a category not identified under section 922(g)(5) of title 18 for removal, when applicable, from the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.
(2)
Department of Defense
(A)
In general
Not later than 3 business days after the final disposition of a judicial proceeding conducted within the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall make available to the Attorney General records which are relevant to a determination of whether a member of the Armed Forces involved in such proceeding is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18 for use in background checks performed by the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.
(B)
Judicial proceeding defined
In this paragraph, the term “judicial proceeding” means a hearing—
(i)
of which the person received actual notice; and
(ii)
at which the person had an opportunity to participate with counsel.
(3)
Department of Justice
The Attorney General shall—
(A)
ensure that any information submitted to, or maintained by, the Attorney General under this section is kept accurate and confidential, as required by the laws, regulations, policies, or procedures governing the applicable record system;
(B)
provide for the timely removal and destruction of obsolete and erroneous names and information from the National Instant Criminal Background Check System; and
(C)
work with States to encourage the development of computer systems, which would permit electronic notification to the Attorney General when—
(i)
a court order has been issued, lifted, or otherwise removed by order of the court; or
(ii)
a person has been adjudicated as a mental defective or committed to a mental institution.
(c)
Standard for adjudications and commitments related to mental health
(1)
In general
No department or agency of the Federal Government may provide to the Attorney General any record of an adjudication related to the mental health of a person or any commitment of a person to a mental institution if—
(A)
the adjudication or commitment, respectively, has been set aside or expunged, or the person has otherwise been fully released or discharged from all mandatory treatment, supervision, or monitoring;
(B)
* * *