§ 822.
(a)
Period of registration
(1)
Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance or list I chemical, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or distribution of any controlled substance or list I chemical, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.
* * *
Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, determine the period of such registrations. In no event, however, shall such registrations be issued for less than one year nor for more than three years.
(3)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the registration of any registrant under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals terminates if and when such registrant—
(ii)
ceases legal existence;
(iii)
discontinues business or professional practice; or
(iv)
surrenders such registration.
(B)
In the case of such a registrant who ceases legal existence or discontinues business or professional practice, such registrant shall promptly notify the Attorney General in writing of such fact.
(C)
No registration under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals, and no authority conferred thereby, may be assigned or otherwise transferred except upon such conditions as the Attorney General may specify and then only pursuant to written consent. A registrant to whom a registration is assigned or transferred pursuant to the preceding sentence may not manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals pursuant to such registration until the Attorney General receives such written consent.
(D)
* * *
The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess any controlled substance or list I chemical under this subchapter:
(1)
An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance or list I chemical if such agent or employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment.
(2)
A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of the controlled substance or list I chemical is in the usual course of his business or employment.
(4)
An agent or employee of a research institution that is conducting research with a controlled substance if—
(A)
the agent or employee is acting within the scope of the professional practice of the agent or employee;
(B)
another agent or employee of the institution is registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in the same schedule;
(C)
the researcher who is so registered—
(i)
informs the Attorney General of the name, position title, and employing institution of the agent or employee who is not separately registered;
(ii)
authorizes that agent or employee to perform research under the registration of the registered researcher; and
(iii)
affirms that any act taken by that agent or employee involving a controlled substance shall be attributable to the registered researcher, as if the researcher had directly committed the act, for purposes of any proceeding under
section 824(a) of this title to suspend or revoke the registration of the registered researcher; and
(D)
* * *
The Attorney General may, by regulation, authorize long-term care facilities, as defined by the Attorney General by regulation, to dispose of controlled substances on behalf of ultimate users who reside, or have resided, at such long-term care facilities in a manner that the Attorney General determines will provide effective controls against diversion and be consistent with the public health and safety.
(4)
If a person dies while lawfully in possession of a controlled substance for personal use, any person lawfully entitled to dispose of the decedent’s property may deliver the controlled substance to another person for the purpose of disposal under the same conditions as provided in paragraph (1) for an ultimate user.
(5)
(A)
In the case of a person receiving hospice care, an employee of a qualified hospice program, acting within the scope of employment, may handle, without being registered under this section, any controlled substance that was lawfully dispensed to the person receiving hospice care, for the purpose of disposal of the controlled substance so long as such disposal occurs onsite in accordance with all applicable Federal, State, Tribal, and local law and—
(i)
the disposal occurs after the death of a person receiving hospice care;
(ii)
the controlled substance is expired; or
(iii)
(I)
the employee is—
(aa)
the physician of the person receiving hospice care; and
(bb)
(II)
the hospice patient no longer requires the controlled substance because the plan of care of the hospice patient has been modified.
(B)
For the purposes of this paragraph:
(ii)
The term “employee of a qualified hospice program” means a physician, physician assistant, nurse, or other person who—
(I)
is employed by, or pursuant to arrangements made by, a qualified hospice program;
(II)
(aa)
* * *
if the Attorney General serves an order to show cause as described in paragraph (2)(B) and the person requests a hearing, the hearing shall be held on an expedited basis and not later than 45 days after the request is made, except that the hearing may be held at a later time if so requested by the person; and
(4)
if the person sends a copy of the application described in paragraph (1) to a manufacturer or distributor of the substance, receipt of the copy by the manufacturer or distributor shall constitute sufficient evidence that the person is authorized to receive the substance.
(i)
Treatment of certain manufacturing activities as coincident to research
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person who is registered to perform research on a controlled substance may perform manufacturing activities with small quantities of that substance, including activities described in paragraph (2), without being required to obtain a manufacturing registration, if—
(A)
the activities are performed for the purpose of the research; and
(B)
the activities and the quantities of the substance involved in the activities are stated in—
(iii)
a notification to the Attorney General that includes—
(I)
the name of the registrant; and
(II)
an attestation that the research to be conducted with the small quantities of manufactured substance is consistent with the scope of the research that is the basis for the registration.
(2)
Activities included
Activities permitted under paragraph (1) include—
(A)
processing the substance to create extracts, tinctures, oils, solutions, derivatives, or other forms of the substance consistent with—
(B)
dosage form development studies performed for the purpose of requesting an investigational new drug exemption under
section 355(i) of this title.
* * *