§ 822.
(a)
Period of registration
(1)
Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance or list I chemical, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or distribution of any controlled substance or list I chemical, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.
(2)
Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, determine the period of such registrations. In no event, however, shall such registrations be issued for less than one year nor for more than three years.
(3)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the registration of any registrant under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals terminates if and when such registrant—
(ii)
ceases legal existence;
(iii)
discontinues business or professional practice; or
(iv)
surrenders such registration.
(B)
In the case of such a registrant who ceases legal existence or discontinues business or professional practice, such registrant shall promptly notify the Attorney General in writing of such fact.
(C)
No registration under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals, and no authority conferred thereby, may be assigned or otherwise transferred except upon such conditions as the Attorney General may specify and then only pursuant to written consent. A registrant to whom a registration is assigned or transferred pursuant to the preceding sentence may not manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals pursuant to such registration until the
* * *
the registrant’s certificate of registration;
(ii)
any unexecuted order forms in the registrant’s possession; and
(iii)
any other documentation that the Attorney General may require.
(c)
Exceptions
The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess any controlled substance or list I chemical under this subchapter:
(1)
An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance or list I chemical if such agent or employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment.
(2)
A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of the controlled substance or list I chemical is in the usual course of his business or employment.
(4)
An agent or employee of a research institution that is conducting research with a controlled substance if—
(A)
the agent or employee is acting within the scope of the professional practice of the agent or employee;
(B)
another agent or employee of the institution is registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in the same schedule;
(C)
the researcher who is so registered—
(i)
informs the Attorney General of the name, position title, and employing institution of the agent or employee who is not separately registered;
(ii)
authorizes that agent or employee to perform research under the registration of the registered researcher; and
(iii)
affirms that any act taken by that agent or employee involving a controlled substance shall be attributable to the registered researcher, as if the researcher had directly committed the act, for purposes of any proceeding under
section 824(a) of this title to suspend or revoke the registration of the registered researcher; and
(D)
* * *