§ 822.
(a)
Period of registration
(1)
Every person who manufactures or distributes any controlled substance or list I chemical, or who proposes to engage in the manufacture or distribution of any controlled substance or list I chemical, shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.
(2)
Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, determine the period of such registrations. In no event, however, shall such registrations be issued for less than one year nor for more than three years.
(3)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the registration of any registrant under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals terminates if and when such registrant—
(ii)
ceases legal existence;
(iii)
discontinues business or professional practice; or
(iv)
surrenders such registration.
(B)
In the case of such a registrant who ceases legal existence or discontinues business or professional practice, such registrant shall promptly notify the Attorney General in writing of such fact.
(C)
No registration under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals, and no authority conferred thereby, may be assigned or otherwise transferred except upon such conditions as the Attorney General may specify and then only pursuant to written consent. A registrant to whom a registration is assigned or transferred pursuant to the preceding sentence may not manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals pursuant to such registration until the
* * *
any unexecuted order forms in the registrant’s possession; and
(iii)
any other documentation that the Attorney General may require.
(c)
Exceptions
The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess any controlled substance or list I chemical under this subchapter:
(1)
An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance or list I chemical if such agent or employee is acting in the usual course of his business or employment.
(2)
A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of the controlled substance or list I chemical is in the usual course of his business or employment.
(4)
An agent or employee of a research institution that is conducting research with a controlled substance if—
(A)
the agent or employee is acting within the scope of the professional practice of the agent or employee;
(B)
another agent or employee of the institution is registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in the same schedule;
(C)
the researcher who is so registered—
(i)
informs the Attorney General of the name, position title, and employing institution of the agent or employee who is not separately registered;
(ii)
authorizes that agent or employee to perform research under the registration of the registered researcher; and
(iii)
* * *
discusses the policies and procedures with the patient or representative and the family in a language and manner that they understand to ensure that these parties are educated regarding the safe disposal of controlled substances; and
(cc)
documents in the patient’s clinical record that the written policies and procedures were provided and discussed; and
(III)
at the time following the disposal of the controlled substances—
(aa)
documents in the patient’s clinical record the type of controlled substance, dosage, route of administration, and quantity so disposed; and
(bb)
the time, date, and manner in which that disposal occurred.
(h)
Continuation of research on substances newly added to schedule I
If a person is conducting research on a substance when the substance is added to schedule I, and the person is already registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in schedule I—
(1)
not later than 90 days after the scheduling of the newly scheduled substance, the person shall submit a completed application for registration or modification of existing registration, to conduct research on the substance, in accordance with regulations issued by the Attorney General for purposes of this paragraph;
(2)
the person may, notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), continue to conduct the research on the substance until—
(A)
the person withdraws the application described in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(B)
the Attorney General serves on the person an order to show cause proposing the denial of the application under
section 824(c) of this title;
(3)
* * *