U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 07, 2024
§ 901.
Enforcing discretionary spending limits
(a)
Enforcement
(1)
Sequestration
(2)
Eliminating a breach
(3)
Military personnel
(4)
Part-year appropriations
* * *
the Congress designates as emergency requirements in statute on an account by account basis and the President subsequently so designates, or
(ii)
the Congress designates for Overseas Contingency Operations/Global War on Terrorism in statute on an account by account basis and the President subsequently so designates,
the adjustment shall be the total of such appropriations in discretionary accounts designated as emergency requirements or for Overseas Contingency Operations/Global War on Terrorism, as applicable.
(B)
Continuing disability reviews and redeterminations
(i)
If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for continuing disability reviews under titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], for the cost associated with conducting redeterminations of eligibility under title XVI of the Social Security Act, for the cost of co-operative disability investigation units, and for the cost associated with the prosecution of fraud in the programs and operations of the Social Security Administration by Special Assistant United States Attorneys, then the adjustments for that fiscal year shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such expenses for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I)
for fiscal year 2012, $623,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(II)
for fiscal year 2013, $751,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(III)
for fiscal year 2014, $924,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(IV)
for fiscal year 2015, $1,123,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(V)
for fiscal year 2016, $1,166,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VI)
for fiscal year 2017, $1,546,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VII)
for fiscal year 2018, $1,462,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(VIII)
for fiscal year 2019, $1,410,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(IX)
for fiscal year 2020, $1,309,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(X)
for fiscal year 2021, $1,302,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(XI)
for fiscal year 2024, $1,578,000,000 in additional new budget authority; and
(XII)
for fiscal year 2025, $1,630,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii)
As used in this subparagraph—
(I)
the term “continuing disability reviews” means continuing disability reviews under sections 221(i) and 1614(a)(4) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 421(i), 1382c(a)(4)], including work-related continuing disability reviews to determine whether earnings derived from services demonstrate an individual’s ability to engage in substantial gainful activity;
(II)
the term “redetermination” means redetermination of eligibility under sections 1611(c)(1) and 1614(a)(3)(H) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382(c)(1), 1382c(a)(3)(H)]; and
(III)
* * *
notwithstanding clause (iv), five percent of the total appropriations provided in the previous 10 years, net of any rescissions of budget authority enacted in the same period, with respect to amounts provided for major disasters declared pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) and designated by the Congress in statute as an emergency; and
(III)
the cumulative net total of the unused carryover for fiscal year 2018 and all subsequent fiscal years, where the unused carryover for each fiscal year is calculated as the sum of the amounts in subclauses (I) and (II) less the enacted appropriations for that fiscal year that have been designated as being for disaster relief.
(ii)
OMB shall report to the Committees on Appropriations and Budget in each House the average calculated pursuant to clause (i)(II), not later than 30 days after March 23, 2018.
(iii)
For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term “disaster relief” means activities carried out pursuant to a determination under section 5122(2) of title 42.
(iv)
Appropriations considered disaster relief under this subparagraph in a fiscal year shall not be eligible for adjustments under subparagraph (A) for the fiscal year.
(E)
Reemployment services and eligibility assessments
(i)
In general
If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for grants to States under section 306 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 506], then the adjustment for that fiscal year shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such grants for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I)
for fiscal year 2018, $0;
(II)
for fiscal year 2019, $33,000,000;
(III)
for fiscal year 2020, $58,000,000;
(IV)
for fiscal year 2021, $83,000,000;
(V)
for fiscal year 2024, $265,000,000 in additional new budget authority; and
(VI)
for fiscal year 2025, $271,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii)
Definition
(F)
Wildfire suppression
(i)
Additional new budget authority
If, for fiscal years 2020 through 2027, a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that provides an amount for wildfire suppression operations in the Wildland Fire Management accounts at the Department of Agriculture or the Department of the Interior, then the adjustments for that fiscal year shall be the amount of additional new budget authority provided in that Act for wildfire suppression operations for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I)
for fiscal year 2020, $2,250,000,000;
(II)
for fiscal year 2021, $2,350,000,000;
(III)
for fiscal year 2022, $2,450,000,000;
(IV)
for fiscal year 2023, $2,550,000,000;
(V)
for fiscal year 2024, $2,650,000,000;
(VI)
for fiscal year 2025, $2,750,000,000;
(VII)
for fiscal year 2026, $2,850,000,000; and
(VIII)
for fiscal year 2027, $2,950,000,000.
(ii)
Definitions
In this subparagraph:
(I)
Additional new budget authority
(II)
Wildfire suppression operations
The term “wildfire suppression operations” means the emergency and unpredictable aspects of wildland firefighting, including—
(aa)
support, response, and emergency stabilization activities;
(bb)
other emergency management activities; and
(cc)
* * *