U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 05, 2024
§ 1105.
Budget contents and submission to Congress
(a)
On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year. Each budget shall include a budget message and summary and supporting information. The President shall include in each budget the following:
* * *
In paragraph (1), except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “advisory and assistance services” means the following services when provided by nongovernmental sources:
(i)
Management and professional support services.
(ii)
Studies, analyses, and evaluations.
(iii)
Engineering and technical services.
(B)
In paragraph (1), the term “advisory and assistance services” does not include the following services:
(i)
Routine automated data processing and telecommunications services unless such services are an integral part of a contract for the procurement of advisory and assistance services.
(ii)
Architectural and engineering services, as defined in section 1102 of title 40.
(iii)
Research on basic mathematics or medical, biological, physical, social, psychological, or other phenomena.
(h)
(1)
If there is a medicare funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within the 15-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to Congress under subsection (a) for the succeeding year, proposed legislation to respond to such warning.
(2)
Paragraph (1) does not apply if, during the year in which the warning is made, legislation is enacted which eliminates excess general revenue medicare funding (as defined in section 801(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003) for the 7-fiscal-year reporting period, as certified by the Board of Trustees of each medicare trust fund (as defined in section 801(c)(5) of such Act) not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of such legislation.
(i)
(1)
The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall make publicly available on a website, and continuously update, a tabular list for each fiscal year of each agency that submits budget justification materials, which shall include—
(A)
the name of the agency;
(B)
a unique identifier that identifies the agency;
(C)
to the extent practicable, the date on which the budget justification materials of the agency are first submitted to Congress;
(D)
the date on which the budget justification materials of the agency are posted online under section 3 of the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note);
(E)
the uniform resource locator where the budget justification materials are published on the website of the agency; and
(F)
a single data set that contains the information described in subparagraphs (A) through (E) with respect to the agency for all fiscal years for which budget justifications of the agency are made available under section 3 of the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (31 U.S.C. 6101 note) in a structured data format.
(2)
(A)
Each agency that submits budget justification materials shall make the materials available on the website of the agency, in accordance with the policies established by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget under subparagraph (B).
(B)
* * *