U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 05, 2024
§ 1105.
Budget contents and submission to Congress
(a)
On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year. Each budget shall include a budget message and summary and supporting information. The President shall include in each budget the following:
(1)
information on activities and functions of the Government.
(2)
when practicable, information on costs and achievements of Government programs.
(3)
other desirable classifications of information.
(4)
a reconciliation of the summary information on expenditures with proposed appropriations.
(5)
except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President decides are necessary to support the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year.
(6)
estimated receipts of the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year under—
(A)
laws in effect when the budget is submitted; and
(B)
proposals in the budget to increase revenues.
(7)
appropriations, expenditures, and receipts of the Government in the prior fiscal year.
(8)
estimated expenditures and receipts, and appropriations and proposed appropriations, of the Government for the current fiscal year.
(9)
balanced statements of the—
(A)
condition of the Treasury at the end of the prior fiscal year;
(B)
estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the current fiscal year; and
(C)
estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted if financial proposals in the budget are adopted.
(10)
essential information about the debt of the Government.
(11)
other financial information the President decides is desirable to explain in practicable detail the financial condition of the Government.
(12)
for each proposal in the budget for legislation that would establish or expand a Government activity or function, a table showing—
(A)
the amount proposed in the budget for appropriation and for expenditure because of the proposal in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted; and
(B)
the estimated appropriation required because of the proposal for each of the 4 fiscal years after that year that the proposal will be in effect.
(13)
an allowance for additional estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted.
(14)
an allowance for unanticipated uncontrollable expenditures for that year.
(15)
a separate statement on each of the items referred to in section 301(a)(1)–(5) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 632(a)(1)–(5)).
(16)
the level of tax expenditures under existing law in the tax expenditures budget (as defined in section 3(a)(3) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 622(a)(3)) for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted, considering projected economic factors and changes in the existing levels based on proposals in the budget.
(17)
* * *
Veterans Benefits Administration, Readjustment Benefits.
(C)
Veterans Benefits Administration, Veterans Insurance and Indemnities.
(D)
Veterans Health Administration, Medical Services.
(E)
Veterans Health Administration, Medical Support and Compliance.
(F)
Veterans Health Administration, Medical Facilities.
(G)
Veterans Health Administration, Medical Community Care.
(38)
a separate statement for the Crow Settlement Fund established under section 411 of the Crow Tribe Water Rights Settlement Act of 2010, which shall include the estimated amount of deposits into the Fund, obligations, and outlays from the Fund.
(39)
the list of plans and reports, as provided for under section 1125, that agencies identified for elimination or consolidation because the plans and reports are determined outdated or duplicative of other required plans and reports.
(b)
Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the judicial branch to be included in each budget under subsection (a)(5) of this section shall be submitted to the President before October 16 of each year and included in the budget by the President without change.
(c)
The President shall recommend in the budget appropriate action to meet an estimated deficiency when the estimated receipts for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted (under laws in effect when the budget is submitted) and the estimated amounts in the Treasury at the end of the current fiscal year available for expenditure in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted, are less than the estimated expenditures for that year. The President shall make recommendations required by the public interest when the estimated receipts and estimated amounts in the Treasury are more than the estimated expenditures.
(d)
When the President submits a budget or supporting information about a budget, the President shall include a statement on all changes about the current fiscal year that were made before the budget or information was submitted.
(e)
(1)
The President shall submit with materials related to each budget transmitted under subsection (a) on or after January 1, 1985, an analysis for the ensuing fiscal year that shall identify requested appropriations or new obligational authority and outlays for each major program that may be classified as a public civilian capital investment program and for each major program that may be classified as a military capital investment program, and shall contain summaries of the total amount of such appropriations or new obligational authority and outlays for public civilian capital investment programs and summaries of the total amount of such appropriations or new obligational authority and outlays for military capital investment programs. In addition, the
* * *