U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 05, 2024
§ 1105.
Budget contents and submission to Congress
(a)
On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year. Each budget shall include a budget message and summary and supporting information. The President shall include in each budget the following:
* * *
a detailed structure of national needs that refers to the missions and programs of agencies (as defined in section 101 of this title); and
(B)
the missions and basic programs.
(23)
separate appropriation accounts for appropriations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) and the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).
(24)
recommendations on the return of Government capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in section 9101(2) of this title) that the President decides are desirable.
(25)
a separate appropriation account for appropriations for each Office of Inspector General of an establishment defined under section 401 of title 5.
(26)
a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Office of National Drug Control Policy and each program of the National Drug Control Program.
(27)
a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Office of Federal Financial Management.
(28)
beginning with fiscal year 1999, a Federal Government performance plan for the overall budget as provided for under section 1115.
(29)
information about the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund, including a separate statement of amounts in that Trust Fund.
(30)
an analysis displaying, by agency, proposed reductions in full-time equivalent positions compared to the current year’s level in order to comply with section 5 of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994.
(31)
a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Chief Financial Officer in the Executive Office of the President.
(32)
a statement of the levels of budget authority and outlays for each program assumed to be extended in the baseline as provided in section 257(b)(2)(A) and for excise taxes assumed to be extended under section 257(b)(2)(C) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.
(33)
a separate appropriation account for appropriations for the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency, and, included in that account, a separate statement of the aggregate amount of appropriations requested for each academy maintained by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.
(34)
with respect to the amount of appropriations requested for use by the Export-Import Bank of the United States, a separate statement of the amount requested for its program budget, the amount requested for its administrative expenses, and of the amount requested for its administrative expenses, the amount requested for technology expenses.
(35)
(A)
(i)
* * *