§ 631.
(a)
Aid, counsel, assistance, etc., to small business concerns
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. Such security and well-being cannot be realized unless the actual and potential capacity of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.
(j)
Contract bundling
In complying with the statement of congressional policy expressed in subsection (a), relating to fostering the participation of small business concerns in the contracting opportunities of the Government, each Federal agency, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—
(1)
comply with congressional intent to foster the participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers;
(2)
structure its contracting requirements to facilitate competition by and among small business concerns, taking all reasonable steps to eliminate obstacles to their participation; and
(3)
avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors.
([Pub. L. 85–536, § 2[2]], July 18, 1958, [72 Stat. 384]; [Pub. L. 87–70, title III, § 305(b)], June 30, 1961, [75 Stat. 167]; [Pub. L. 87–305, § 6], Sept. 26, 1961, [75 Stat. 667]; [Pub. L. 93–386, § 2(a)(1)], Aug. 23, 1974, [88 Stat. 742]; [Pub. L. 94–305, title I, § 112(a)], June 4, 1976, [90 Stat. 667]; [Pub. L. 95–507, title II], §§ 201, 203, Oct. 24, 1978, [92 Stat. 1760], 1763; [Pub. L. 96–302, title I, § 118(a)], July 2, 1980, [94 Stat. 840]; [Pub. L. 99–272, title XVIII, § 18015(a)], Apr. 7, 1986, [100 Stat. 370]; [Pub. L. 100–418, title VIII, § 8002], Aug. 23, 1988, [102 Stat. 1553]; [Pub. L. 100–533, title I, § 101], Oct. 25, 1988, [102 Stat. 2689]; [Pub. L. 100–590, title I, § 118], Nov. 3, 1988, [102 Stat. 2999]; [Pub. L. 100–656, title II], §§ 204, 207(b), Nov. 15, 1988, [102 Stat. 3859], 3861; [Pub. L. 101–37, § 6(c)], June 15, 1989, [103 Stat. 72]; [Pub. L. 103–403, title VI, § 609], Oct. 22, 1994, [108 Stat. 4204]; [Pub. L. 105–135, title IV, § 411], Dec. 2, 1997, [111 Stat. 2617]; [Pub. L. 111–240, title I, § 1203(d)], Sept. 27, 2010, [124 Stat. 2522].)