U.S Code last checked for updates: Jul 27, 2025
§ 5901.
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
Appropriate Federal banking agency
(2)
Bank Secrecy Act
The term “Bank Secrecy Act” means—
(B)
chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508 (12 U.S.C. 1951 et seq.); and
* * *
Federal qualified payment stablecoin issuer
The term “Federal qualified payment stablecoin issuer” means—
(A)
a nonbank entity, other than a State qualified payment stablecoin issuer, approved by the Comptroller, pursuant to section 5904 of this title, to issue payment stablecoins;
(B)
an uninsured national bank—
(i)
that is chartered by the Comptroller, pursuant to title LXII of the Revised Statutes; and
(ii)
that is approved by the Comptroller, pursuant to section 5904 of this title, to issue payment stablecoins; and
(C)
a Federal branch that is approved by the Comptroller, pursuant to section 5904 of this title, to issue payment stablecoins.
(12)
Foreign payment stablecoin issuer
The term “foreign payment stablecoin issuer” means an issuer of a payment stablecoin that is—
(A)
organized under the laws of or domiciled in a foreign country, a territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands; and
(B)
not a permitted payment stablecoin issuer.
(13)
Institution-affiliated party
(14)
Insured credit union
(15)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means—
(A)
an insured depository institution, as defined in section 1813 of this title; and
(B)
an insured credit union.
(16)
Lawful order
The term “lawful order” means any final and valid writ, process, order, rule, decree, command, or other requirement issued or promulgated under Federal law, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or by an authorized Federal agency pursuant to its statutory authority, that—
(A)
requires a person to seize, freeze, burn, or prevent the transfer of payment stablecoins issued by the person;
(B)
specifies the payment stablecoins or accounts subject to blocking with reasonable particularity; and
(C)
is subject to judicial or administrative review or appeal as provided by law.
(17)
Monetary value
(18)
Money
The term “money”—
(A)
means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government; and
(B)
includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between 2 or more countries.
(19)
National currency
The term “national currency” means each of the following:
(A)
A Federal Reserve note (as the term is used in section 411 of this title).
(B)
Money standing to the credit of an account with a Federal Reserve Bank.
(C)
Money issued by a foreign central bank.
(D)
Money issued by an intergovernmental organization pursuant to an agreement by 2 or more governments.
(20)
Nonbank entity
(21)
Offer
(22)
Payment stablecoin
The term “payment stablecoin”—
(A)
means a digital asset—
(i)
that is, or is designed to be, used as a means of payment or settlement; and
(ii)
the issuer of which—
(I)
is obligated to convert, redeem, or repurchase for a fixed amount of monetary value, not including a digital asset denominated in a fixed amount of monetary value; and
(II)
represents that such issuer will maintain, or create the reasonable expectation that it will maintain, a stable value relative to the value of a fixed amount of monetary value; and
(B)
does not include a digital asset that—
(i)
is a national currency;
(ii)
is a deposit (as defined in section 1813 of this title), including a deposit recorded using distributed ledger technology; or
(iii)
is a security, as defined in section 77b of title 15, section 78c of title 15, or section 80a–2 of title 15, except that, for the avoidance of doubt, no bond, note, evidence of indebtedness, or investment contract that was issued by a permitted payment stablecoin issuer shall qualify as a security solely by virtue of its satisfying the conditions described in subparagraph (A), consistent with section 17 of this Act.
(23)
Permitted payment stablecoin issuer
The term “permitted payment stablecoin issuer” means a person formed in the United States that is—
(A)
a subsidiary of an insured depository institution that has been approved to issue payment stablecoins under section 5904 of this title;
(B)
a Federal qualified payment stablecoin issuer; or
(C)
a State qualified payment stablecoin issuer.
(24)
Person
(25)
Primary Federal payment stablecoin regulator
The term “primary Federal payment stablecoin regulator” means—
(A)
with respect to a subsidiary of an insured depository institution (other than an insured credit union), the appropriate Federal banking agency of such insured depository institution;
(B)
with respect to an insured credit union or a subsidiary of an insured credit union, the National Credit Union Administration;
(C)
with respect to a State chartered depository institution not specified under subparagraph (A), the Corporation, the Comptroller, or the Board; and
(D)
with respect to a Federal qualified payment stablecoin issuer, the Comptroller.
(26)
Registered public accounting firm
(27)
Stablecoin Certification Review Committee
The term “Stablecoin Certification Review Committee” means the committee of that name and having the functions as provided in this chapter—
(A)
of which—
(i)
the Secretary of the Treasury shall serve as Chair; and
(ii)
the Chair of the Board (or the Vice Chair for Supervision, as delegated by the Chair of the Board), and the Chair of the Corporation shall serve as members; and
(B)
which, unless otherwise specified in this chapter, shall act by ⅔ vote of its members at any meeting called by the Chair or by unanimous written consent.
(28)
State
(29)
State chartered depository institution
(30)
State payment stablecoin regulator
(31)
State qualified payment stablecoin issuer
The term “State qualified payment stablecoin issuer” means an entity that—
(A)
* * *