RR:IT:VA W548287 AH
[…] Moreover, the evidence indicates that the alleged buying agent’s activities center on the manufacture and sale of the trademarked imported merchandise, even if the licensee/agency is not the actual seller of the imported merchandise. As the licensee/agent’s activities cannot be disentangled from the sale of the subject merchandise, we conclude that the commissions paid to the alleged buying agent in this case constitute selling commissions, which are a dutiable addition to the price actually paid or payable.
Royalty Payments
§ 1401a(b)(1) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus certain statutorily enumerated additions. § 1401a(b)(1) of the TAA provides for additions to the price actually paid or payable for:
(D) any royalty or license fee related to the imported merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or indirectly, as a condition of the sale of the imported merchandise for exportation to the United States
With regard to royalties, the Statement of Administrative Action (“SAA”), adopted by Congress with the passage of the TAA, provides that: