OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H350250 MF
[…] According to the
documents provided, the subject cubes in current circulation have been formally entered by GPS
under Subheading 8609.00.0000, HTSUS, with applicable duties paid. GPS USA has always
imported its foldable crates under 8609.00.0000 and paid the applicable duties. However, GPS
USA does not have visibility or control of how their customers import full foldable crates or
whether the customers treat the foldable crates as IITs upon importation.
ISSUE:
1. Whether the subject foldable crates qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of
19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
4
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to
be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are
listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. See 19
C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: