OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H346768 SEH
[…] Dec. 71-159, Cust. B. & Dec. 296 (June 18, 1971); 99
Treas. Dec. 533, No. 56247 (Aug. 26, 1964). 6
As a threshold consideration, the subject devices are not containers or holders. The
purpose of the devices is to provide monitoring information, not to contain merchandise.
Therefore, the subject devices do not qualify for consideration as an IIT as contemplated by 19
C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1). The subject devices are, however, specifically designed for use with
shipping containers; therefore, we will consider whether they may be classified as accessories to
IITs under 19 C.F.R. §10.41a(a)(2) or (a)(3).
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3), an IIT “includes the normal accessories and
equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of
the Customs Convention on Containers.” See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3) (emphasis added).
6
The requirement that an article be “substantial” is not only a threshold requirement under 9803.00.50, but also a
requirement for an article to be an instrument of international traffic pursuant to CBP decisions. The origin for the