OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H346768 SEH
[…] difference between LTC and Li-ion batteries is that the Li-ion are rechargeable and last up to 5 years while the LTC
batteries last up to 2 years but cannot be recharged once discharged. The LTC batteries must be replaced when they
are discharged while the Li-ion batteries can be recharged multiple times. The customer can choose whichever
2
and condition data. The devices bear unique serial numbers to allow for high “secuiurty [sic]”
inventory control.
Issue 4
1. Whether the subject devices qualify for consideration as an IIT within the meaning of 19
U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
2. Whether the subject devices qualify for consideration as accessories to IITs within the
meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).
Law and Analysis
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to
be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are
listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). 19
C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: