OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] there is a balance remaining at the end of the year-long period, we are satisfied that the amount
of the assists will be fully covered using this method. Therefore, the proposed apportionment
method is reasonable.
6
II. Currency Rates
19 C.F.R. § 159.31 states, “Except as otherwise specified in this subpart, no rate or rates of
exchange shall be used to convert foreign currency for Customs purposes other than a
proclaimed rate or certified rate or rates.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.32 states, “The date of exportation for
currency conversion shall be fixed in accordance with § 152.1(c) of this chapter.” 19 C.F.R. §
152.1(c) states, “’date of exportation,’ or ‘time of exportation’… means the actual date the
merchandise finally leaves the country of exportation for the United States…”
In HQ 547633, dated June 9, 2000, CBP wrote, “the price actually paid or payable for
Stanley’s importations from Japan should be the value determined based on the currency
conversion rate applicable at the time of exportation.” Therefore, instead of simply averaging