OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] As in HQ H299185, the Company will determine the amount
of non-U.S. research and development applicable to U.S. imports by calculating the ratio of U.S.
import purchases to global purchases for the entire fiscal year. Further, because the Company
intends to continue applying the uplift factor until the prior year’s assist value is fully declared if
there is a balance remaining at the end of the year-long period, we are satisfied that the amount
of the assists will be fully covered using this method. Therefore, the proposed apportionment
method is reasonable.
6
II. Currency Rates
19 C.F.R. § 159.31 states, “Except as otherwise specified in this subpart, no rate or rates of
exchange shall be used to convert foreign currency for Customs purposes other than a
proclaimed rate or certified rate or rates.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.32 states, “The date of exportation for
currency conversion shall be fixed in accordance with § 152.1(c) of this chapter.” 19 C.F.R. §
152.1(c) states, “’date of exportation,’ or ‘time of exportation’… means the actual date the