OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] Further, in HQ H299185, dated August 24, 2018, CBP determined that a similar
apportionment method was acceptable under 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e). In that case, CBP
determined that it was reasonable for the company at issue to determine the amount of non-U.S.
research and development applicable to U.S. imports by calculating the ratio of U.S. import
purchases to global purchases for the entire fiscal year, saying that this method was analogous to
the “cost factor” that CBP allowed the importer to apply on an entry-by-entry basis in HQ
H231836.
Under 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e)(1), the method of apportionment will depend on the
documentation submitted by the importer if “the anticipated production is only partially for
exportation to the United States.” In this case, we believe the Company’s proposed
apportionment method is acceptable under the GAAP and is therefore allowed under 19 C.F.R. §
152.103(e) and 19 U.S.C. § 1401a. As in HQ H299185, the Company will determine the amount