OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] was exported on a date when the currency rate was 1.2, the applicable currency rate would be
1.114, not 1.15 as it would be under the proposed methodology. This is similar to the method
used in HQ H031244 to determine the value of goods under each duty rate. Other methodologies
could be acceptable as long as the rates correspond to the dates the merchandise used to calculate
the uplift factor was entered.
HOLDING:
The Company’s proposed methodologies for the valuation and apportionment the non-
U.S. research and development assists and equipment assists are acceptable under 19 U.S.C. §
1401a(b) and 19 C.F.R. §§ 152.102(a) and 152.103.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “{e}ach ruling letter is issued on
the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and
incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field
office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts
incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual
transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief