OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] once,
(ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or
(iii) the entire anticipated production.
In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of
apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the
anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist
is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the
documentation submitted by the importer.
With regard to the use of transaction value, 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1) states that “{i}f
sufficient information is not available, for any reason, with respect to any amount referred to in
the preceding sentence, the transaction value of the imported merchandise concerned shall be
treated, for purposes of this section, as one that cannot be determined.” Further, 19 U.S.C. §
1401a(g)(3) states: “For purposes of this section, information that is submitted by an importer,
buyer, or producer in regard to the appraisement of merchandise may not be rejected by the
customs officer concerned on the basis of the accounting method by which that information was
prepared, if the preparation was in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles….”
In Headquarters Ruling (“HQ”) H031244, dated April 10, 2009, CBP approved a
methodology for valuing design assists that is similar to the methodology that the Company
proposes. In that case, the importer provided design assists for garments manufactured in Asia
and Africa.