VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H031244 GOB
[…] We determine that the method of valuing the assist, as described above, is reasonable and we so approve, provided the method of valuation is in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. We note that, in accordance with our determination in Issue Two, the valuation of the assist pertains to the design work used in connection with importations by the requester from Africa and Asia.

Apportionment of the Assist

Concerning the apportionment of the assist, 19 CFR § 152.103(e)(1) provides as follows:

(e) Apportionment. (1) The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. [Emphasis supplied.]

As provided above, the apportionment of assists must be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.

USPC proposes to allocate the entire anticipated value of any assist to the first duty-free entry during each calendar year. There is no authority under the TAA to apportion the value of the assist on the first duty-free entry. See HQ 542519 dated July 21, 1981; also published as TAA No. 35. Accordingly, this proposal is unacceptable.