OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] Therefore, the proposed apportionment method is reasonable.

6 II. Currency Rates

19 C.F.R. § 159.31 states, “Except as otherwise specified in this subpart, no rate or rates of exchange shall be used to convert foreign currency for Customs purposes other than a proclaimed rate or certified rate or rates.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.32 states, “The date of exportation for currency conversion shall be fixed in accordance with § 152.1(c) of this chapter.” 19 C.F.R. § 152.1(c) states, “’date of exportation,’ or ‘time of exportation’… means the actual date the merchandise finally leaves the country of exportation for the United States…”

In HQ 547633, dated June 9, 2000, CBP wrote, “the price actually paid or payable for Stanley’s importations from Japan should be the value determined based on the currency conversion rate applicable at the time of exportation.”