OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.

With regard to the use of transaction value, 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1) states that “{i}f sufficient information is not available, for any reason, with respect to any amount referred to in the preceding sentence, the transaction value of the imported merchandise concerned shall be treated, for purposes of this section, as one that cannot be determined.” Further, 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(g)(3) states: “For purposes of this section, information that is submitted by an importer, buyer, or producer in regard to the appraisement of merchandise may not be rejected by the customs officer concerned on the basis of the accounting method by which that information was prepared, if the preparation was in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles….”

In Headquarters Ruling (“HQ”) H031244, dated April 10, 2009, CBP approved a methodology for valuing design assists that is similar to the methodology that the Company proposes. In that case, the importer provided design assists for garments manufactured in Asia and Africa.