OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] Like the approach for footwear, the Company proposes that the relevant assist costs be allocated pro rata to apparel and accessories via consistent application of a single uplift factor specific to accessories and apparel.

ISSUE:

3 Whether the proposed methodologies for the apportionment of the non-U.S. R&D and equipment assists are acceptable under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b) and 19 C.F.R. §§ 152.102(a), 152.103, and 159.31.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

I. Apportionment of Assists

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA) codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a. The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus certain enumerated additions, including “the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1)(C).

Section 402(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA), codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(h), provides, in relevant part: