OT:RR:CTF:VS H336382 ACH
[…] As in HQ H299185, the Company will determine the amount of non-U.S. research and development applicable to U.S. imports by calculating the ratio of U.S. import purchases to global purchases for the entire fiscal year. Further, because the Company intends to continue applying the uplift factor until the prior year’s assist value is fully declared if there is a balance remaining at the end of the year-long period, we are satisfied that the amount of the assists will be fully covered using this method. Therefore, the proposed apportionment method is reasonable.

6 II. Currency Rates

19 C.F.R. § 159.31 states, “Except as otherwise specified in this subpart, no rate or rates of exchange shall be used to convert foreign currency for Customs purposes other than a proclaimed rate or certified rate or rates.” 19 C.F.R. § 159.32 states, “The date of exportation for currency conversion shall be fixed in accordance with § 152.1(c) of this chapter.” 19 C.F.R. § 152.1(c) states, “’date of exportation,’ or ‘time of exportation’… means the actual date the merchandise finally leaves the country of