OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H335140 JLE
[…] The subject devices use cellular connectivity to report location and container content condition data. The integrated sensors allow for constant monitoring of temperature, light, humidity, and shock. The devices bear unique serial numbers to allow for inventory control. Tive reports that over 1 million units of the subject Tive devices have been sold since 2021.
Issue
Whether the subject devices qualify for consideration as an IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
Whether the subject devices qualify for consideration as accessories to IITs within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).
Law and Analysis
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: