OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H335140 JLE
[…] Dec. 71-159, Cust. B. & Dec. 296 (June 18, 1971); 99 Treas. Dec. 533, No. 56247 (Aug. 26, 1964).
As a threshold consideration, the subject devices are not containers or holders. The purpose of the devices are to provide monitoring information, not to contain merchandise. Therefore, the subject devices do not qualify for consideration as an IIT as contemplated by 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1). The subject devices are, however, specifically designed for use with shipping containers; therefore, we will consider whether they may be classified as accessories to IITs under 19 C.F.R. §10.41a(a)(2) or (a)(3).
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3), an IIT “includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.” See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3).
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2),