OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H325990 DMK
[…] holding that Great Lakes waters are coastal waters “within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”5F U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and its predecessor, the U.S. Customs Service (hereinafter collectively “CBP”), have previously determined that, as they pertain to the Great Lakes, the territorial waters of the United States include those waters adjacent to the coast of the United States extending to the U.S.-Canada international boundary.6F Accordingly, it has been the longstanding position of CBP that the coastwise laws are also applicable to the waters of the Great Lakes.7F

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), “[m]erchandise, includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102.8F