OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H325990 DMK
[…] That statutory provision defines an “oceanographic research vessel” as

a vessel that the Secretary finds is being employed only in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or only in oceanographic or limnological research, including studies about the sea such as seismic, gravity meter, and magnetic exploration and other marine geophysical or geological surveys, atmospheric research, and biological research.11F

Moreover, CBP considers as informative for Jones Act purposes 46 U.S.C. § 50503, which provides that “[a]n oceanographic research vessel (as defined in section 2101 of this title) is deemed not to be engaged in trade or commerce.” Thus, if the proposed vessel is employed solely for oceanographic research, it is CBP’s position that such use would not violate the coastwise laws found at 46 U.S.C. §§ 55102 and 55103.