VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H200704 WRB
[…] Such a proposed use of the vessel consists of the coastwise transportation of passengers. Accordingly, we find that the proposed use of the vessel as described above to transport passengers to conduct beach clean-up and beached bird survey programs would be in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

e. Fishing:

You also state that you anticipate that halibut fishing will also take place on board during the volunteer efforts. Pursuant to Title 46, United States Code, section 108, (46 U.S.C. § 108), “fisheries” includes the “processing, storing, and transporting (except in foreign commerce), planting, cultivating, catching, taking, or harvesting fish, shellfish, marine animals, pearls, shells, or marine vegetation in the navigable waters of the United States or in the exclusive economic zone.” The EEZ is defined in Presidential Proclamation 5030 of March 10, 1983 (48 FR 10605), as extending outward for 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured. Only a vessel with a fishery endorsement may engage in the fisheries. See 46 U.S.C. § 12113(b).