VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H200704 WRB
[…] Of course, if such a vessel transported between coastwise points, or provided any part of such transportation, of any persons other than the vessel crew, persons engaging in oceanographic research and students receiving instruction in such research, the coastwise laws would be violated.

c. Transportation of Research Equipment:

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 CFR §§ 4.80, 4.80b).