VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H200704 WRB
[…] ISSUE

Whether the proposed operation constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 and/or 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

a. Recreational Endorsement:

You state the vessel is documented with the United States Coast Guard and carries a recreational endorsement. Title 46 United States Code § 12102 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a vessel may engage in a trade only if the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with an endorsement for that trade under this chapter. See 46 USC § 12102(a). The permissible activities under a recreational endorsement are discussed in 46 USC § 12114, which provides, in pertinent part, “(b) Authorized activity. A vessel operating under a recreational endorsement may be operated only for pleasure.” See 46 USC § 12114(b). As we discussed in Customs Ruling HQ 113088, dated November 16, 1994, a recreational endorsement may be issued to any U.S.-documented vessel, and permits the vessel to be used for pleasure (non-commercial) purposes only.