VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H200704 WRB
[…] You also indicate that there are several research charter opportunities available in the PWS region in 2012 with Universities, a nonprofit organization, and the Federal Government, but that you have not yet secured a charter.

ISSUE

Whether the proposed operation constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 and/or 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

a. Recreational Endorsement:

You state the vessel is documented with the United States Coast Guard and carries a recreational endorsement. Title 46 United States Code § 12102 provides, in pertinent part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a vessel may engage in a trade only if the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with an endorsement for that trade under this chapter. See 46 USC § 12102(a). The permissible activities under a recreational endorsement are discussed in 46 USC § 12114, which provides, in pertinent part, “(b) Authorized activity. A vessel operating under a recreational endorsement may be operated only for pleasure.” See 46 USC § 12114(b).