VES-3-02 CO:R:P:C 110967 LLB
[…] as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) in our administration of section 883. "Merchandise" is defined in section 1401(c) as meaning "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and [including] merchandise the importation of which is prohibited ..." More specifically, in Headquarters Decision 105061, dated May 7, 1987, we held that construction equipment and materials constituted merchandise and could not be transported in a foreign-built, foreign-flag barge under section 883. Finally, we have held that it is immaterial that cargo transported may be owned by the vessel owner for purposes of section 883. Headquarters Decision 109649, 08-1-88.

Under section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), a passenger within the meaning of the coastwise laws is defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."

As can be seen, there is no requirement that persons transported be charged either directly or indirectly for passage.