VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H216579 WRB
[…] Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise qualified.”

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. Title 46 United States Code § 55102,  provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via foreign port, unless the vessel—

(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), “[m]erchandise, includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102. The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), provide in pertinent part: