VES-3-14-CO:R:IT:C 112992 DEC
[…] For purposes of the coastwise laws, a point in the United States territorial waters is considered a point embraced within the coastwise laws. The territorial waters of the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the territorial sea baseline.

For purposes of section 289, "passenger" is defined in section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 4.50(b)), as "...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business." "Merchandise," as used in section 883, includes any article, including valueless merchandise pursuant to the amendment of section 883 by the Act of June 7, 1988 (Public Law 100-329; 102 Stat. 588).