VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301336 ASZ
[…] HQ 113255 (Oct. 25, 1994) (ruling that the transportation of passengers between Fajardo, Puerto Rico and the islands of Culebra and Vieques, Puerto Rico was in violation of the coastwise laws and noting that the legislative history “makes it clear that it was intended to permit passenger movement on non-coastwise-qualified vessels only between Puerto Rico and the United States mainland”). Therefore, the proposed itinerary, in which passengers embark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico and disembark in San Juan, Puerto Rico, would constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

With regard to itinerary 3, you state that passengers will embark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico and will disembark in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to "the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." To date, the President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands. Accordingly, the vessel may transport passengers between San Juan, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Therefore, the proposed itinerary, in which passengers embark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico and disembark in the U.S. Virgin Islands, would not constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

With regard to itinerary 4, you state that passengers will embark the vessel in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands and will disembark in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to "the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." To date, the President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands. Accordingly, the vessel may transport passengers between ports in the U.S. Virgin Islands.