VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301336 ASZ
[…] The regulations promulgated under the authority of § 55104(b) further provide:

An exception to the prohibition in this section is the transportation of passengers between ports in Puerto Rico and other ports in the U.S. on passenger vessels not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade. Such transportation is permitted until there is a finding under 46 U.S.C. 55104 that a qualified U.S.-flag passenger vessel is available for such service.

See also HQ H242538 (Jun. 20, 2013); HQ H186131 (Sept. 28, 2011); HQ H248285 (Dec. 18, 2013).

In addition, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to "the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." See also HQ H006044 (Jan. 30, 2007) and HQ H137215 (Dec. 10, 2010).

With regard to itinerary 1, you state that passengers will embark the vessel in the U.S. Virgin Islands and will disembark in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to "the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." To date, the President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands. Accordingly, the vessel may transport passengers between the U.S. Virgin Islands and San Juan, Puerto Rico.