VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301336 ASZ
[…] Based on the facts provided, the coastwise laws are inapplicable to itineraries 7 and 9 because, although the passengers will disembark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico, a U.S. port, the passengers will embark the vessel at a foreign port, i.e., the British Virgin Islands. Therefore, the proposed itineraries would not constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

With regard to itinerary 10, you state that the passengers will embark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico and will disembark in San Juan, Puerto Rico, with intermediate ports of call in the British Virgin Islands. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(b)(2), “if the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law.” A coastwise port is a “port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(1). A “nearby foreign port” is defined as “any foreign port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao). A port in the U.S. Virgin Islands shall be treated as a nearby foreign port.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(2). See HQ 111396 (Mar. 20, 1991) (describing Virgin Gorda, British Virgin Islands as a “nearby foreign port”).