VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301336 ASZ
[…] To date, the President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands. Accordingly, the vessel may transport passengers between ports in the U.S. Virgin Islands. Therefore, the proposed itinerary, in which passengers embark the vessel in the U.S. Virgin Islands and disembark in the U.S. Virgin Islands, would not constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

With regard to itinerary 5, you state that passengers will embark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico and will disembark in San Juan, Puerto Rico, with a port of call in St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(b)(2), “if the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law.” A coastwise port is a “port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(1). A “nearby foreign port” is defined as “any foreign port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao). A port in the U.S. Virgin Islands shall be treated as a nearby foreign port.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(2).