VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301336 ASZ
[…] A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

The CBP Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55103 are found at 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80 and 4.80a. Section 4.80(a) provides, in pertinent part, that no vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger between points in the U.S. embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, unless the vessel is coastwise-qualified. Section 4.80a(b), provides in pertinent part that:

The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. § 55103) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at one time has been under foreign flag) which embarks a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows: (1) If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law. (2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law. (3) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port.

A coastwise port is a “port in the U.S., its territories, or possessions embraced within the coastwise laws.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(1). A “nearby foreign port” is defined as “any foreign port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao). A port in the U.S. Virgin Islands shall be treated as a nearby foreign port.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(2). A “distant foreign port” is defined as “any foreign port that is not a nearby foreign port.” 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(3).

Section 4.80a(a)(4), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(4)) provides that:

Embark means a passenger boarding a vessel for the duration of a specific voyage and disembark means a passenger leaving a vessel at the conclusion of a specific voyage. The terms embark and disembark are not applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port who reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port. (Emphasis in original.)

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade may transport passengers between a port in Puerto Rico and another port in the United States.” The regulations promulgated under the authority of § 55104(b) further provide: