VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H301336 ASZ
[…] Accordingly, the vessel may transport passengers between the U.S. Virgin Islands and San Juan, Puerto Rico. Therefore, the proposed itinerary, in which passengers embark the vessel in the U.S. Virgin Islands and disembark in San Juan, Puerto Rico, would not constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

With regard to itinerary 2, you state that passengers will embark the vessel in San Juan, Puerto Rico and will disembark in San Juan, Puerto Rico, with all ports of call in Puerto Rico. Title 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b), permits the transportation of passengers “between a port in Puerto Rico and another port in the United States.” Accordingly, we have held that passengers may not be transported from one point within Puerto Rico to a second point within Puerto Rico on a non-coastwise-qualified vessel.