VES-3-02/07-CO:R:IT:C 111396 BEW
[…] the territorial sea baseline , in cases where the baseline and
the coastline differ.
If a passenger on a voyage to a distant foreign port embarks
at a coastwise point and goes ashore temporarily to take sight
seeing excursions at an intermediate U.S. port there is no
violation provided that the passenger proceeds on the voyage to
the distant foreign point. The relevancy of whether an
intermediate foreign port is a "nearby foreign port" (as defined
in 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(2)) or a "distant foreign port" (as defined in
19 CFR 4.80a(a)(3)) is crucial in determining whether or not a
violation of section 289 has occurred.
The focus of section 289 is on the route of the vessel.
Section 4.80a(b)(2) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
4.80a(b)(2) provides that, "if the passenger is on a voyage to
one or more one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port
or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks at a coastwise point other than the port of
embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law" (46
U.S.C. App. 289). We have ruled that if a passenger is on a
voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port
or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks the vessel at a nearby foreign port or if the