VES-3-02/07-CO:R:IT:C 111396 BEW
[…] If a passenger on a voyage to a distant foreign port embarks at a coastwise point and goes ashore temporarily to take sight seeing excursions at an intermediate U.S. port there is no violation provided that the passenger proceeds on the voyage to the distant foreign point. The relevancy of whether an intermediate foreign port is a "nearby foreign port" (as defined in 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(2)) or a "distant foreign port" (as defined in 19 CFR 4.80a(a)(3)) is crucial in determining whether or not a violation of section 289 has occurred.

The focus of section 289 is on the route of the vessel. Section 4.80a(b)(2) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(2) provides that, "if the passenger is on a voyage to one or more one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise point other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law" (46 U.S.C. App. 289).