VES-3-02-RR:BSTC:CCI H186131 WRB
[…] Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise qualified.”

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. § 55103 (recodified by Pub. L. 109-304, enacted on October 6, 2006) and provides that:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise traffic; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

ISSUE 1:

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b), while the coastwise laws apply to the island territories and possessions of the United States, they are inapplicable to the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands. As the President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands, the coastwise laws, including 46 U.S.C. § 55103, do not apply. See HQ H006044 (January 30, 2007); HQ H012132 (June 7, 2007). Accordingly, 46 U.S.C. § 55103 is inapplicable to the subject voyages from Fort Lauderdale to St. Thomas, and St. Thomas to Fort Lauderdale.

ISSUE 2:

Should the second individual decide to disembark the vessel at San Juan, Puerto Rico, 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade may transport passengers between a port in Puerto Rico and another port in the United States.”