VES-3-02-RR:BSTC:CCI H186131 WRB
[…] As the President of the United States has not declared by proclamation that the coastwise laws extend to the U.S. Virgin Islands, the coastwise laws, including 46 U.S.C. § 55103, do not apply. See HQ H006044 (January 30, 2007); HQ H012132 (June 7, 2007). Accordingly, 46 U.S.C. § 55103 is inapplicable to the subject voyages from Fort Lauderdale to St. Thomas, and St. Thomas to Fort Lauderdale.

ISSUE 2:

Should the second individual decide to disembark the vessel at San Juan, Puerto Rico, 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade may transport passengers between a port in Puerto Rico and another port in the United States.” Accordingly, the subject vessel, as a non-coastwise-qualified vessel, may transport passengers between Puerto Rico and other ports in the United States.