OT:RR:CTF:VS H299185 RMC
[…] No service or work to which subparagraph (A)(iv) applies shall be
treated as an assist for purposes of this section if such service or work –
is performed by an individual who is domiciled within the United
States;
is performed by that individual while he is acting as an employee or agent of the buyer of the imported merchandise; and
is incidental to other engineering, development, artwork, design work, or plans or sketches that are undertaken within the United States.
See also 19 C.F.R §§ 152.102(a)(1)(iv) and 152.102(a)(2).
With regard to determining the value of an assist described in 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(h)(1)(A)(iv), 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(h)(1)(C) provides, in relevant part:
(ii) If the production of an assist occurred in the United States and one or more foreign countries, the value of the assist is the value thereof that is added outside the United States.
The statute is silent on apportionment of assists. However, the CBP Regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e), provide the following with regard to apportionment: