OT:RR:CTF:VS H299185 RMC
[…] Unlike in HQ 544315, the manufacture will use the equipment in the production process rather than as test equipment for products that are already completely manufactured. As a result, the test equipment in this case is properly considered an assist under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(h)(1)(A)(ii).
In terms of the equipment assist’s valuation, we agree that, because the Company will purchase the equipment from unrelated parties, the value of the assist must be based on the Company’s cost of acquisition. See 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(d)(2) (“If the assist consists of tools, dies, molds, or similar items used in the production of the imported merchandise, acquired by the buyer from an unrelated seller, the value of the assist is the cost of its acquisition.). The value of the assist must also include any transportation costs to the place of production. See id. In accordance with GAAP, the Company states that it expenses equipment costing $5,000 or less, and capitalizes, as assets, equipment costing more than $5,000.
With respect to apportionment, under 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e)(1), the method of apportionment will depend on the documentation submitted by the importer if “the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States.” Similar to the non-U.S. research and development assists, the Company will use the equipment assists to make both products imported into the United States and products for other countries.