OT:RR:CTF:VS H299185 RMC
[…] Accordingly, only the equipment assist expenditures after the transition date will be included in the report for FY 2020. For FY 2021 and beyond, the equipment assist will be reported under the general procedures described above.
ISSUE:
Whether the proposed methodologies for the valuation and apportionment of the non-U.S. research and development assists and equipment assists are acceptable under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b) and 19 C.F.R. §§ 152.102(a) and 152.103.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA) codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1401a. The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus certain enumerated additions, including “the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1)(C).
Proposed Valuation and Apportionment of Non-U.S. Research and Development Assist