OT:RR:CTF:VS H299185 RMC
[…] Here, in terms of valuing the valuation of the research and design assist, we agree that, as parties related to the Company will provide the assists, the total value of the assists must be based on their costs of production plus any transportation costs to the place of production. See 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(d)(2) (“If the assist were produced by the buyer or a person related to the buyer, its value would be the cost of its production. In either case, the value of the assist would include transportation costs to the place of production.”). However, as design work undertaken in the United States may not be added to the price actually paid or payable as an assist, we agree that the Company must subtract U.S research and development from its global research and development costs to determine the value of the assist.
With respect to apportionment, under 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e)(1), the method of apportionment will depend on the documentation submitted by the importer if “the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States.” As noted above, the Company will use non-U.S. research and development assists to make both products imported into the United States and products for other countries.