VES-3/7/10-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H242469 WRB
[…] Regarding the use of the Watermaster excavator as a backhoe-style excavator, the brochure further states, “Watermaster can operate in shallow water sites where land-based excavators or excavators on pontoons cannot.” The available attachments discussed in the brochure include a clamshell bucket “for environmental dredging,” and a rake “for removing vegetation and trash.”

ISSUE

Whether the use of a foreign-built vessel as a dredge in the navigable waters of the United States is prohibited by 46 U.S.C. §§ 108, 55102 and 55109.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.