VES-3/7/10-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H242469 WRB
[…] See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b. Such a vessel, after it has obtained a coastwise endorsement from the U.S. Coast Guard, is said to be “coastwise-qualified.” The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

Title 46, United States Code, § 55109 (46 U.S.C. § 55109) provides that only coastwise-qualified vessels may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States, saying, in pertinent part, that, “…a vessel may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States only if—

the vessel is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade;

the charterer, if any, is a citizen of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

(3) the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement….”

Dredging is defined as “excavation” by any means:

...The word “excavate” is derived from the Latin word meaning to hollow out. Its common, plain and ordinary meaning is to make a cavity or hole in, to dig out, hollow out, to remove soil by digging, scooping out or other means.