VES-3/7/10-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H242469 WRB
[…] Citing, e.g., Butler v. Ellis, 45 F. 2d 951, 955 (CA4 1930); and, The Hurricane, 2 F. 2d 70, 72 (ED Pa. 1924).

A review of the requirements for a coastwise endorsement applicable to the Watermaster Excavator found in 46 U.S.C. § 12112 indicates that a coastwise endorsement as required by 46 U.S.C. § 55109 may be issued for a vessel that satisfies the requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 12103, and was built in the United States. As your client indicates that the Watermaster Excavator dredge is built in Finland, it does not satisfy the requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 12112.

While your client does not specifically address the Watermaster Excavator’s net tonnage in the request, a review of the documentation provided indicates that it may admeasure less than 5 nets tons. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 12102(b), “[a] vessel of less than 5 net tons may engage in a trade without being documented if the vessel otherwise satisfies the requirements to engage in the particular trade.” Thus, while exempt from documentation requirements, the U.S-build requirements remain applicable to the proposed use of the Watermaster Excavator.