VES-3/7/10-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H102989 WRB
[…] HQ 110386 also noted that Customs has long held that the use of a non-coastwise qualified vessel as a stationary facility, whether for lodging, processing, storage, etc., is not a transportation activity which would be prohibited under section 883 (now § 55102). However, any transportation of recovered oil at any point embraced within the coastwise laws to another such point must be done by coastwise-qualified vessels.

In regard to the use of foreign documented oil spill response vessels, 46 U.S.C. §55113 provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an oil spill response vessel documented under the laws of a foreign country may operate in waters of the United States on an emergency and temporary basis, for the purpose of recovering, transporting, and unloading in a United States port oil discharged as a result of an oil spill in or near those waters, if –

(1) an adequate number and type of oil spill response vessels documented under the laws of the United States cannot be engaged to recover oil from an oil spill in or near those waters in a timely manner, as determined by the Federal On-Scene Coordinator for a discharge or threat of a discharge of oil; and

(2) the foreign country has by its laws accorded to vessels of the United States the same privileges accorded to vessels of the foreign country under this section.

Accordingly, foreign-flagged vessels meeting the requirements of 46 U.S.C. § 55113 may engage in oil spill response in U.S. territorial waters.

HOLDINGS