VES-3/7/10-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H102989 WRB
[…] U.S. Coast Guard National Vessel Documentation Center 2039 Stonewall Jackson Drive Falling Water, West Virginia 25419 (304) 271-2506

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 12102(b), “[a] vessel of less than 5 net tons may engage in a trade without being documented if the vessel otherwise satisfies the requirements to engage in the particular trade.” Thus, no vessel exempt from documentation, specifically no vessel of less than 5 net tons, shall transport any passengers or merchandise between United States coastwise points unless the vessel is owned by a citizen of the United States and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, would be