VES-3/7/10-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H102989 WRB
[…] U.S.C. § 108 or in the coastwise trade within the meaning of as 46 U.S.C. § 55102? Whether the use of a foreign-built vessel as a dredge in the navigable waters of the United States is prohibited by 46 U.S.C. § 55109. Whether the use of a foreign-built vessel to collect trash and debris for transportation between points within the navigable waters of the United States is prohibited by 46 U.S.C. § 55102. Whether the use of a foreign-built vessel to recover and transport oil between points within the navigable waters of the United States constitutes coastwise trade within the meaning of as 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.