VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H050179 JLB
[…] Since the license agreements are not yet finalized, the manufacturer cannot confirm where in the United States the vessel will be manufactured or by which builder. You wish to know whether this is sufficient evidence that the County has the intention of purchasing a U.S.-built vessel thereby complying with the build requirements of the Jones Act.

ISSUES

Whether the proposed operation constitutes an engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102? If so, whether the vessel described above is considered to be a U.S.-built vessel for the purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.