VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H327590 DMK
[…] No violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 exists if the subject materials as described herein are transported between, and used at, multiple installation sites.

Issue Four: Whether transportation of the OIG vessel crew and project installation crew by a non-coastwise qualified OIV violates the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55013?

Finally, we determine whether transporting the OIV crew and project installation crew aboard the non-coastwise qualified OIV would be in violation of the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55103 only coastwise-qualified vessels may transport passengers in the navigable waters in the United States, provided, in pertinent part:

[…] a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The applicable regulation at 19 CFR § 4.50(b) defines a passenger as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”