VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H327590 DMK
[…] Issue 3: Whether transportation of certain tools and material between coastwise points by the non-coastwise-qualified Jack Up Vessel violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102? As to whether the transportation of the empty shipping containers, empty shipping frames and devices, tools, rigging equipment, spare parts, and refuse as described in the FACTS above between coastwise points by the foreign-flag OIV violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102, we note that the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act.

However, CBP has also held that “vessel equipment” is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.