VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H327590 DMK
[…] Accordingly, the OCSLA, as amended in 2021, extends U.S. jurisdiction to devices attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of producing non-mineral energy such as wind energy.

Issue 1: Whether the transportation of the WTG components by a coastwise-qualified tugboat and barge from a U.S. port to an anchored, non-coastwise-qualified Jack Up Vessel located on the U.S OCS violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

As to the whether the transportation of the WTG components between points in the U.S. and the OIVs on the OCS by Jones Act qualified barges and tugs violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102, the Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a): “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” To determine if the proposed transportation occurs between coastwise points, we must examine the points at which the subject merchandise will be laden and unladen.